Jackson Intermediate School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 94 | 33% |
| Grade 4 | 111 | 39% |
| Grade 5 | 77 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
ACAP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Jackson Intermediate School
Jackson Intermediate School's state test result (42.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Intermediate School this school | 282 | 75.9% | 42.6% |
| Lafayette Eastside Elementary School Lafayette | 311 | 76.8% | 31.0% |
| Chickasaw City Elementary School Chickasaw | 331 | 74.3% | N/A |
| Grove Hill Elementary School Grove Hill | 348 | 75.0% | 47.0% |
| Joe M Gillmore Elementary School Jackson | 389 | 73.8% | N/A |
| Valley Grande Elementary School Valley Grande | 353 | 77.1% | 34.5% |
Where Jackson Intermediate School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Alabama |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.6% | #399 of 626 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.2% | #327 of 626 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.5% | #426 of 626 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 282 | #589 of 709 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.9:1 | #592 of 655 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.6% | #360 of 658 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 75.9% | #149 of 696 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.1% | #93 of 364 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 282 | 14.2 | 19.9:1 | 76% (214) |
| 2023-24 | 281 | 14 | 20.1:1 | 72% (201) |
| 2022-23 | 269 | 19.4 | 13.9:1 | 72% (193) |
| 2020-21 | 304 | 18 | 16.9:1 | 71% (217) |
| 2017-18 | 353 | 20 | 17.6:1 | 72% (253) |
| 2015-16 | 357 | 21 | 17.0:1 | 55% (195) |
| 2010-11 | 428 | 25 | 17.1:1 | 73% (314) |
| 2000-01 | 496 | 29 | 17.1:1 | 59% (292) |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (353 to 282); teachers down 29% (20 to 14.2).
About Jackson Intermediate School
Jackson Intermediate School is a small elementary school in Jackson, Alabama. A total of 282 students attend the school, which covers grades 3 through 5. Against the 480-student average for elementary schools in Alabama, enrollment here is 41% lower.
Within Clarke County, Jackson Intermediate School is one of 7 schools. The district enrolls 2,130 students.
At Jackson Intermediate School, Black students make up 71% of the student body. It is also 23% White, 4% Hispanic, and 2% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Clarke County is roughly 45% Black. Pick two students at random and there is a 45% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
A ratio of 19.9:1 comes from the school's 14.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has more students per teacher than the 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Alabama. The school's lunch program data list 76% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
Measured against Alabama public elementary schools, Jackson Intermediate School receives a B-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Jackson Intermediate School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Alabama schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 42.6% and a predicted 28.9%.
Clarke County has about 22,543 residents, and the median household income is $49,249, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 15% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. In all, Clarke County has 10 public schools and roughly 3,143 students.
The next-closest public school is Joe M Gillmore Elementary School, about 0.1 miles away. Jackson Intermediate School is one of several public schools in the area, with 4 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Jackson Intermediate School at 2nd of 8.
The NCES locale for Jackson Intermediate School is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
Enrollment has fallen by 22 students since 2020-21, to 282. The number of students per teacher rose from 16.9 to 19.9 over 4 years.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Clarke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Joe M Gillmore Elementary SchoolElementary · 389 students
- Jackson High SchoolHigh · 376 students
- Grove Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 348 students
- Jackson Middle SchoolMiddle · 278 students
- Clarke County High SchoolHigh · 256 students
- Wilson Hall Middle SchoolMiddle · 201 students
- Joe M Gillmore Elementary SchoolElementary · 389 students
- Jackson High SchoolHigh · 376 students
- Jackson Middle SchoolMiddle · 278 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Jackson Intermediate. Jackson Intermediate School is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Jackson Intermediate SchoolPASADENA, TX · 527 students
- Jackson IntermediateHebron, OH · 380 students
- Joe M Gillmore Elementary School0.1 mi · 389
- Jackson Middle School1.2 mi · 278
- Jackson High School1.4 mi · 376
- Leroy High School4.8 mi · 463
- Grove Hill Elementary School13.8 mi · 348
- Clarke County High School14.1 mi · 256