Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fayette Elementary School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 54 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 108 | 20% |
| Grade 1 | 117 | 22% |
| Grade 2 | 75 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 80 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 95 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (108) is 14% larger than its 4th grade class (95).
School pathway
Test scores
ACAP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fayette Elementary School
Fayette Elementary School's state test result (48.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette Elementary School this school | 529 | 60.7% | 48.4% |
| Opp Elementary School Opp | 547 | 61.6% | 61.5% |
| Tallassee Elementary School Tallassee | 609 | 58.6% | 52.5% |
| Cottonwood Elementary School Cottonwood | 502 | 61.0% | 59.6% |
| Ashland Elementary School Ashland | 455 | 62.4% | 55.1% |
| Geneva County Elementary School Hartford | 474 | 57.6% | 68.8% |
Where Fayette Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Alabama |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.4% | #323 of 626 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #376 of 626 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.9% | #271 of 626 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 529 | #257 of 709 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.6:1 | #415 of 655 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.4% | #312 of 658 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.7% | #338 of 696 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.7% | #334 of 364 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 529 | 30 | 17.6:1 | 61% (321) |
| 2023-24 | 530 | 29.2 | 18.1:1 | 72% (384) |
| 2022-23 | 466 | 28 | 16.6:1 | 75% (351) |
| 2020-21 | 456 | 25 | 18.2:1 | 70% (318) |
| 2017-18 | 538 | 33 | 16.3:1 | 65% (349) |
| 2015-16 | 557 | 31 | 18.0:1 | 58% (322) |
| 2010-11 | 569 | 42 | 13.6:1 | 60% (344) |
| 2000-01 | 678 | 50 | 13.6:1 | 46% (309) |
| 1990-91 | 927 | 48 | 19.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (538 to 529); teachers down 9% (33 to 30).
About Fayette Elementary School
Located in Fayette, Alabama, Fayette Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 529 students in pre-K through 4.
Fayette Elementary School sits within Fayette County, which has 6 schools and 2,268 students.
At 67%, White students outnumber all other groups at Fayette Elementary School combined. The remaining students are 22% Black, 6% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. Among people living in Fayette County, the White share is about 84%. Fayette Elementary School has a diversity index of 49%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school reported 30 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 17.6:1. Across elementary schools in Alabama, the average ratio is about 17.0:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 61%.
allk12 grades Fayette Elementary School a B-. The grade compares the school only with Alabama public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Test results at Fayette Elementary School are 8.5 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (48.4% actual, 39.9% predicted).
In the county around the school, Fayette County, median household income is about $49,488, roughly 15% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 16%. Fayette Elementary School is among the 6 public schools in Fayette County.
The shortest distance from Fayette Elementary School to another public school is about 0.1 miles, to Fayette Middle School. The five-mile area around Fayette Elementary School holds 2 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 48.2%, lower than Fayette Elementary School's 48.4%.
NCES assigns Fayette Elementary School the locale Rural: Remote, meaning in rural territory far from an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 529, 16% above the 456 of 2020-21.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Fayette County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hubbertville SchoolCombined · 450 students
- Fayette County High SchoolHigh · 366 students
- Berry Elementary SchoolElementary · 360 students
- Fayette Middle SchoolMiddle · 318 students
- Berry High SchoolHigh · 245 students
- Hubbertville SchoolCombined · 450 students
- Fayette County High SchoolHigh · 366 students
- Fayette Middle SchoolMiddle · 318 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Fayette Elementary. Fayette Elementary School is the largest of the 3.
- Fayette Elementary SchoolWest Terre Haute, IN · 307 students
- Fayette Elementary SchoolFayette, OH · 219 students
- Fayette Middle School0.1 mi · 318
- Fayette County High School1.1 mi · 366
- Hubbertville School10.9 mi · 450
- Berry Elementary School13.0 mi · 360
- Berry High School13.1 mi · 245
- South Lamar School14.9 mi · 624