The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·JEFFERSON COUNTY·NCES 010192002182

Erwin Middle School

532 23rd Avenue NW, Center Point, AL 35215 · (205) 379-3430 · Jefferson County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL585 STUDENTS
Enrollment
585
Middle
DISTRICT 642 · STATE 508
Student : Teacher
18.3:1
32 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.8:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
82%
480 students
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 58%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 618031%
Grade 718632%
Grade 821937%
Student demographics
25%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
31%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 50% · US 43%
Hispanic
6411%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
50486%
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 31% · US 15%
Two+
142%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
31153%
Female
27447%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ACAP 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
26.3%
AL avg 52.7%
Math
1.8%
AL avg 31.8%

What this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 2 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.

Source: ACAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
13.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
24.4%
based on AL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-11.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Erwin Middle School

Erwin Middle School's state test result (13.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Erwin Middle School this school58582.1%13.4%
Goodwyn Middle School
Montgomery
71782.1%11.7%
McKee Middle School
Montgomery
52085.4%15.3%
Westlawn Middle School
Tuscaloosa
56887.9%19.4%
Jones Valley Middle School
Birmingham
46585.8%11.6%
CL Scarborough Model Middle School
Mobile
64186.1%22.6%
Matched among Alabama middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Erwin Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn AlabamaIn Jefferson County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
13.4%#249 of 260#26 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
1.8%#254 of 260#28 of 30
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
26.3%#242 of 260#23 of 30
Enrollment
ranked largest first
585#82 of 265#14 of 32
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.3:1#132 of 244#16 of 30
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
24.5%#211 of 246#23 of 31
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
82.1%#41 of 264#12 of 32
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.3%#86 of 151#10 of 17
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
585
-51 (-8%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
18.3:1
was 17.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255853218.3:182% (480)
2023-245933417.4:194% (555)
2022-236173020.6:194% (578)
2020-216363717.2:194% (596)
2017-186453419.0:194% (609)
2015-165913616.4:185% (503)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Erwin Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (645 to 585); teachers down 6% (34 to 32).

About Erwin Middle School

Located in Center Point, Alabama, Erwin Middle School is a mid-sized middle-grades school. The school runs grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 585 students.

The district for Erwin Middle School is Jefferson County, with 55 schools and 35,444 students.

A large majority of enrollment at Erwin Middle School is Black, at 86%. The rest of enrollment is 11% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of Jefferson County, the Black share is about 42%. The diversity index for Erwin Middle School is 25%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.3:1. The school has 32 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 17.9:1 average for middle schools in Alabama is close to this figure. In all, 82% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 52% average for public schools in Jefferson County is 30 points.

On BeatsExpectations, Erwin Middle School is 11.0 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Alabama schools.

Census data for Jefferson County show median household income comes to about $66,388, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county has 181 public schools and about 97,401 students.

Erwin Middle School is about 0.2 miles from Erwin Intermediate School, its nearest public school. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Erwin Middle School is 5th of 8 on proficiency.

Erwin Middle School falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school's enrollment fell 8% from 2020-21 to 2024-25. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (18.3:1) than in 2020-21 (17.2:1).

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Erwin Middle School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Jefferson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
667,755
Census ACS
Median income
$66,388
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
181
97,401 students

Quick facts

School name
Erwin Middle School
District
Jefferson County
Address
532 23rd Avenue NW, Center Point, AL 35215
Phone
(205) 379-3430
County
Jefferson County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
585
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
18.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
480 (82%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
010192002182
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Jefferson County
Other schools in Center Point
Other Erwin Middle schools

2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Erwin Middle. Erwin Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Erwin Middle School
How many students attend Erwin Middle School?
Erwin Middle School enrolls approximately 585 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Erwin Middle School serve?
Erwin Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Erwin Middle School?
Approximately 18.3:1 students per teacher at Erwin Middle School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Erwin Middle School?
At Erwin Middle School, the student body is approximately 1% White, 11% Hispanic, 86% Black, 2% Two or more.
Is Erwin Middle School public or private?
Erwin Middle School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Jefferson County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post