Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Central Elementary School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 62 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 58 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 57 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 51 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (55) is 8% larger than its 6th grade class (51).
School pathway
Test scores
ACAP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Central Elementary School
Central Elementary School's state test result (38.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary School this school | 397 | 76.6% | 38.1% |
| Abbeville Elementary School Abbeville | 338 | 74.9% | 25.6% |
| Nathaniel H Stephens Elementary School Alexander City | 436 | 71.3% | 36.6% |
| Webb Elementary School Webb | 419 | 72.8% | 68.7% |
| North Mobile County Middle School Axis | 422 | 73.9% | 42.7% |
| Pine Grove Elementary School Bay Minette | 449 | 74.4% | 37.4% |
Where Central Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Alabama |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.1% | #431 of 626 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.0% | #522 of 626 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.3% | #391 of 626 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 397 | #443 of 709 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #199 of 655 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.6% | #130 of 658 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.6% | #138 of 696 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.7% | #90 of 262 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 397 | 24.9 | 16.0:1 | 77% (304) |
| 2023-24 | 397 | 23.9 | 16.6:1 | 68% (268) |
| 2022-23 | 443 | 25.2 | 17.6:1 | 67% (298) |
| 2020-21 | 414 | 25 | 16.6:1 | 67% (279) |
| 2017-18 | 343 | 21.7 | 15.8:1 | 68% (232) |
| 2015-16 | 392 | 23 | 17.0:1 | 80% (313) |
| 2010-11 | 479 | 32 | 15.0:1 | 81% (390) |
Since 2017-18: students up 16% (343 to 397); teachers up 14% (21.7 to 24.9).
About Central Elementary School
Central Elementary School is a small elementary school found in Rockford, Alabama. It reported 397 students in kindergarten through 6 in 2024-25.
Coosa County is the district for Central Elementary School. It has 2 schools and 751 students.
The largest group at Central Elementary School is White students, at 51%. Other students are 34% Black, 10% Hispanic, and 6% multiracial. By comparison, Coosa County residents are about 66% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Central Elementary School scores 62%.
With 24.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 16.0:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Alabama average 17.0:1. Roughly 77% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
Central Elementary School earns a C+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 41% of Alabama public elementary schools.
Central Elementary School posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 38.1%, compared with a predicted 28.4%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Alabama schools on BeatsExpectations.
In Coosa County, the median household earns about $57,355 a year, about 14% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Coosa County has 2 public schools with about 751 students, including Central Elementary School.
A public school less than a tenth of a mile away, Central High School, is the closest to Central Elementary School. Its average proficiency rate of 38.1% is below the 39.5% average for nearby schools.
In the federal locale system, Central Elementary School is coded Rural: Remote, for schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
A 4% decrease took enrollment from 414 in 2020-21 to 397 in 2024-25.
The allk12 page for Central Elementary School lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Coosa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
151 other US public schools in 35 states are named Central Elementary. Central Elementary School is the 69th largest of the 152.
- Central Elementary SchoolFlorrence, AL · 713 students
- Central Elementary SchoolTuscaloosa, AL · 291 students
- Central Elementary SchoolHayneville, AL · 200 students
- Central Elementary SchoolCarrollton, GA · 991 students
- CENTRAL ELEM.ST CHARLES, MO · 865 students
- Central High School0.0 mi · 354
- Pinecrest Elementary School11.1 mi · 426
- Sylacauga High School12.1 mi · 627
- BB Comer Memorial Elementary School12.4 mi · 521
- BB Comer Memorial High School12.4 mi · 395
- NicholsLawson Middle School12.7 mi · 446