Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Caldwell Elementary School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Alabama public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 197 | 34% |
| Grade 2 | 180 | 31% |
| Grade 3 | 202 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
ACAP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ACAP, Alabama's statewide test, about 71 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Alabama schools, those numbers are about 53 and 32.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Alabama schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Alabama's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Caldwell Elementary School
Caldwell Elementary School's state test result (58.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Elementary School this school | 579 | 57.7% | 58.4% |
| Semmes Elementary School Semmes | 576 | 56.3% | 51.1% |
| John S Jones Elementary School Rainbow City | 745 | 53.7% | 71.5% |
| Cora Castlen Elementary Grand Bay | 423 | 55.1% | 61.4% |
| Geneva County Elementary School Hartford | 474 | 57.6% | 68.8% |
| Brookwood Elementary School Brookwood | 631 | 55.9% | 48.8% |
Where Caldwell Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Alabama | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 58.4% | #209 of 626 | #2 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.8% | #242 of 626 | #3 of 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 70.9% | #211 of 626 | #3 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 579 | #195 of 709 | #1 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.2:1 | #223 of 655 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.4% | #402 of 658 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.7% | #373 of 696 | #3 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +41.9% | #20 of 262 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 579 | 35.8 | 16.2:1 | 58% (334) |
| 2023-24 | 543 | 35.5 | 15.3:1 | 67% (363) |
| 2022-23 | 542 | 37.5 | 14.5:1 | 67% (363) |
| 2020-21 | 540 | 36 | 15.0:1 | 53% (286) |
| 2017-18 | 408 | 26 | 15.7:1 | 50% (204) |
| 2015-16 | 388 | 29 | 13.4:1 | 52% (201) |
| 2010-11 | 459 | 39 | 11.8:1 | 49% (223) |
| 2000-01 | 435 | 30 | 14.5:1 | 40% (172) |
| 1990-91 | 534 | 30 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 42% (408 to 579); teachers up 38% (26 to 35.8).
About Caldwell Elementary School
Caldwell Elementary School operates as a mid-sized elementary school in Scottsboro, Alabama. The school runs grades 1 through 3 and enrolls 579 students. Elementary schools in Alabama have about 480 students on average; enrollment here is 21% higher.
Scottsboro City has 5 schools and 2,457 students, and Caldwell Elementary School is one of those schools.
The share of White students at Caldwell Elementary School is 76%, a majority. It is also 10% Hispanic, 6% Black, 4% multiracial, and 3% Asian. For comparison, the population of Jackson County is roughly 88% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 40%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.2:1. The school has 35.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 17.0:1 average for elementary schools in Alabama is 0.8 students per teacher. In all, 58% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among Alabama public elementary schools, Caldwell Elementary School outscored 76%, which works out to an A- on the allk12 Grade.
Caldwell Elementary School scores 58.4% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 42.0%.
In the wider Jackson County area, median household income comes to about $51,908, 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Jackson County counts 23 public schools with about 7,616 students.
Scottsboro Junior High School is about 0.6 miles from Caldwell Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: 4. The school's 58.4% average proficiency ranks 2nd among 8 nearby schools.
The school's federal locale classification is Town: Distant.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 7% rise, from 540 to 579. The ratio of students to teachers went from 15.0:1 to 16.2:1 over the same years.
Caldwell Elementary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Scottsboro High SchoolHigh · 727 students
- Collins Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 538 students
- Scottsboro Junior High SchoolMiddle · 356 students
- Thurston T Nelson Primary SchoolElementary · 257 students
- Scottsboro High SchoolHigh · 727 students
- Skyline High SchoolCombined · 586 students
- Collins Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 538 students
- Scottsboro Junior High SchoolMiddle · 356 students
- Thurston T Nelson Primary SchoolElementary · 257 students
8 other US public schools in 5 states are named Caldwell Elementary. Caldwell Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 9.
- Caldwell Elementary SchoolCALDWELL, TX · 641 students
- Caldwell Elementary SchoolROUND ROCK, TX · 545 students
- Caldwell Elementary SchoolCaldwell, OH · 511 students
- Caldwell ElemWichita, KS · 465 students
- CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBENTON, AR · 427 students
- Scottsboro Junior High School0.6 mi · 356
- Collins Intermediate School0.7 mi · 538
- Scottsboro High School1.9 mi · 727
- Thurston T Nelson Primary School2.8 mi · 257
- Hollywood Elementary School5.6 mi · 184
- Section High School6.1 mi · 503