The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Michigan: the school districts with the most Native American students

408 districts

Michigan public school districts ranked by the total number of American Indian or Alaska Native students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 6. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Native AmericanNative American students
151Muskegon Public Schools of the City ofMI73,3250.2%8
152Pontiac City School DistrictMI93,7730.2%8
153Reeths-Puffer SchoolsMI73,3950.2%8
154River Rouge School District of the City ofMI53,0840.3%8
155Vicksburg Community SchoolsMI62,5600.3%8
156Westfield Charter AcademyMI21,5640.5%8
157Whitehall District SchoolsMI52,0130.4%8
158Allegan Public SchoolsMI82,0350.3%7
159Almont Community SchoolsMI31,3890.5%7
160Birmingham Public SchoolsMI137,2170.1%7
161Charlotte Public SchoolsMI72,2840.3%7
162Flint School District of the City ofMI112,5410.3%7
163Gaylord Community SchoolsMI52,7470.3%7
164Goodrich Area SchoolsMI41,9160.4%7
165Hastings Area School DistrictMI62,4810.3%7
166Lowell Area SchoolsMI73,4550.2%7
167Manton Consolidated SchoolsMI39390.7%7
168Mesick Consolidated SchoolsMI25321.3%7
169Oakland SchoolsMI21,6680.4%7
170Pinckney Community SchoolsMI62,0230.3%7
171Public Schools of Calumet Laurium & KeweenawMI41,3690.5%7
172Redford Union Schools District No. 1MI71,9950.4%7
173Royal Oak SchoolsMI94,7270.1%7
174Schoolcraft Community SchoolsMI21,0850.6%7
175South Redford School DistrictMI72,7530.3%7
176Summit Academy NorthMI31,5740.4%7
177West Bloomfield School DistrictMI114,9490.1%7
178Western School DistrictMI62,6880.3%7
179Westwood Community School DistrictMI61,5020.5%7
180White Cloud Public SchoolsMI39080.8%7
181Burr Oak Community School DistrictMI35011.2%6
182Carman-Ainsworth Community SchoolsMI93,5000.2%6
183Coldwater Community SchoolsMI52,8130.2%6
184Crawford AuSable SchoolsMI41,6400.4%6
185DeWitt Public SchoolsMI53,1090.2%6
186East China School DistrictMI93,4050.2%6
187Eastpointe Community SchoolsMI82,1140.3%6
188Fulton SchoolsMI35531.1%6
189Godwin Heights Public SchoolsMI51,9280.3%6
190Harper Creek Community SchoolsMI52,7780.2%6
191Holly Area School DistrictMI63,1200.2%6
192Kelloggsville Public SchoolsMI72,2590.3%6
193Kingsley Area SchoolsMI31,4220.4%6
194Lakeshore School District (Berrien)MI52,6350.2%6
195Ludington Area School DistrictMI32,0450.3%6
196Madison School District (Lenawee)MI31,5800.4%6
197Mason Consolidated Schools (Monroe)MI49800.6%6
198Menominee Area Public SchoolsMI41,4190.4%6
199Monroe Public SchoolsMI74,3840.1%6
200Northview Public SchoolsMI83,1200.2%6

See the national most native american (count) ranking →