Tennessee public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 169. Showing ranks 101 to 134.
| # | District | State | % Black | Black students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | West Carroll Sp Dist | TN | 6.5% | 48 |
| 102 | Smith County | TN | 1.5% | 47 |
| 103 | Hawkins County | TN | 0.6% | 37 |
| 104 | Macon County | TN | 0.8% | 33 |
| 105 | Sweetwater | TN | 2.0% | 31 |
| 106 | Carter County | TN | 0.7% | 30 |
| 107 | Bradford | TN | 4.3% | 27 |
| 108 | Wayne County | TN | 1.3% | 27 |
| 109 | Grainger County | TN | 0.9% | 26 |
| 110 | Houston County | TN | 2.1% | 26 |
| 111 | Polk County | TN | 1.2% | 26 |
| 112 | Claiborne County | TN | 0.6% | 24 |
| 113 | Hollow Rock - Bruceton | TN | 3.7% | 23 |
| 114 | Perry County | TN | 2.1% | 23 |
| 115 | Campbell County | TN | 0.4% | 22 |
| 116 | Decatur County | TN | 1.5% | 22 |
| 117 | Cannon County | TN | 1.0% | 19 |
| 118 | Clinton | TN | 2.0% | 19 |
| 119 | Overton County | TN | 0.6% | 18 |
| 120 | Bledsoe County | TN | 1.0% | 16 |
| 121 | Meigs County | TN | 0.9% | 16 |
| 122 | Moore County | TN | 1.7% | 15 |
| 123 | Unicoi County | TN | 0.7% | 14 |
| 124 | Scott County | TN | 0.5% | 13 |
| 125 | Stewart County | TN | 0.7% | 13 |
| 126 | Fentress County | TN | 0.5% | 12 |
| 127 | Morgan County | TN | 0.4% | 12 |
| 128 | Clay County | TN | 1.0% | 11 |
| 129 | Oneida | TN | 0.8% | 11 |
| 130 | Sequatchie County | TN | 0.5% | 10 |
| 131 | Jackson County | TN | 0.6% | 8 |
| 132 | Grundy County | TN | 0.2% | 4 |
| 133 | Van Buren County | TN | 0.4% | 3 |
| 134 | Hancock County | TN | 0.2% | 2 |