The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Pennsylvania: the school districts with the most Black students

472 districts

Pennsylvania public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 60. Showing ranks 301 to 350.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
301Bellefonte Area SDPA62,5790.9%24
302Conemaugh Valley SDPA26823.5%24
303Towanda Area SDPA31,4821.6%24
304Upper Dauphin Area SDPA31,0062.4%24
305Bentworth SDPA31,0602.2%23
306General McLane SDPA42,0751.1%23
307Halifax Area SDPA38462.7%23
308Mars Area SDPA53,6200.6%22
309Saucon Valley SDPA31,8531.2%22
310Tyrone Area SDPA31,6741.3%22
311Ellwood City Area SDPA41,5081.4%21
312Greater Latrobe SDPA53,2850.6%21
313Huntingdon Area SDPA41,6941.2%21
314Ligonier Valley SDPA41,3351.6%21
315Northern Lebanon SDPA22,0151.0%21
316Western Wayne SDPA41,7961.2%21
317Bethlehem-Center SDPA29312.1%20
318Clarion Area SDPA27782.6%20
319Deer Lakes SDPA41,6891.2%20
320Williams Valley SDPA29302.2%20
321Annville-Cleona SDPA41,4301.3%19
322DuBois Area SDPA63,1790.6%19
323River Valley SDPA41,4311.3%19
324Sayre Area SDPA28242.3%19
325Warren County SDPA93,7960.5%19
326Greenwood SDPA37032.6%18
327Hamburg Area SDPA42,0450.9%18
328Slippery Rock Area SDPA41,8331.0%18
329Littlestown Area SDPA31,6911.0%17
330Millersburg Area SDPA41,0291.7%17
331North East SDPA41,7411.0%17
332Bedford Area SDPA31,6731.0%16
333Clarion-Limestone Area SDPA27782.1%16
334Neshannock Township SDPA21,2331.3%16
335Penncrest SDPA62,3990.7%16
336Punxsutawney Area SDPA21,8950.8%16
337Southmoreland SDPA41,8010.9%16
338Windber Area SDPA31,2541.3%16
339Central Fulton SDPA39111.6%15
340Corry Area SDPA41,8070.8%15
341Jersey Shore Area SDPA52,0880.7%15
342Upper Adams SDPA41,5591.0%15
343Big Spring SDPA52,3440.6%14
344Girard SDPA31,4461.0%14
345Homer-Center SDPA27701.8%14
346Lake-Lehman SDPA41,5580.9%14
347Blue Ridge SDPA31,0181.3%13
348Burgettstown Area SDPA29221.4%13
349Clearfield Area SDPA22,0750.6%13
350Hampton Township SDPA52,5670.5%13

See the national most black (count) ranking →