The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Ohio: the school districts with the most Black students

568 districts

Ohio public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 21. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
51Washington LocalOH116,66114.0%935
52Plain LocalOH95,87415.5%911
53Mayfield CityOH74,20821.3%896
54Mansfield CityOH83,23723.9%775
55West Carrollton CityOH63,17023.4%742
56Oak Hills LocalOH107,3819.6%706
57Parma CityOH128,7038.1%703
58Kettering City School DistrictOH137,6359.1%696
59Solon CityOH74,59415.1%695
60Steubenville CityOH62,84124.2%687
61Richmond Heights LocalOH378686.3%678
62Centerville CityOH128,2508.2%676
63Springfield LocalOH73,21420.6%661
64Austintown Local SchoolsOH44,11214.3%587
65Massillon CityOH74,07714.3%583
66New Albany-Plain LocalOH54,99111.6%577
67Hamilton LocalOH53,26817.5%572
68Mason CityOH410,1555.6%565
69Finneytown LocalOH21,14946.0%528
70Northridge LocalOH41,64732.0%527
71Sylvania SchoolsOH137,6996.7%519
72Kent CityOH63,23316.0%516
73Barberton CityOH63,44814.9%513
74Fairborn CityOH54,26511.9%508
75Miamisburg CityOH104,86510.1%492
76Great Oaks Career CampusesOH52,99915.8%475
77Nordonia Hills CityOH73,40513.7%468
78Woodridge LocalOH41,98323.0%457
79Mad River LocalOH93,75611.7%439
80Sycamore Community CityOH76,0517.2%435
81Streetsboro CityOH41,90521.4%408
82Copley-Fairlawn CityOH52,72614.1%385
83Painesville City LocalOH52,73514.0%382
84Liberty LocalOH41,12233.5%376
85Xenia Community CityOH83,61110.4%374
86Delaware CityOH75,6506.5%368
87Beachwood CityOH51,58323.2%367
88Boardman LocalOH73,5159.8%343
89Cuyahoga Falls City School DistrictOH93,8488.5%326
90Beavercreek CityOH118,0994.0%325
91Vandalia-Butler CityOH63,01810.5%318
92Norwood CityOH61,69818.6%315
93Stow-Munroe Falls City School DistrictOH94,9266.3%309
94Berea CityOH55,3315.8%308
95Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical SchoolsOH21,26723.9%303
96Mentor Exempted VillageOH136,8964.4%303
97Fremont CityOH63,2479.1%295
98Alliance CityOH63,0199.6%291
99Campbell CityOH31,05027.5%289
100Elida LocalOH32,01614.1%284

See the national most black (count) ranking →