The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

North Carolina: the school districts with the most Black students

116 districts

North Carolina public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 977. Showing ranks 101 to 116.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
101Dare County SchoolsNC114,9681.2%62
102Cherokee County SchoolsNC132,9922.0%60
103Haywood County SchoolsNC156,4760.8%55
104Watauga County SchoolsNC114,6581.1%50
105Elkin City SchoolsNC41,3293.2%43
106Jackson County Public SchoolsNC93,4441.2%40
107Macon County SchoolsNC124,4690.7%31
108Ashe County SchoolsNC62,6760.5%14
109Mitchell County SchoolsNC92,3620.4%10
110Avery County SchoolsNC81,7820.5%9
111Swain County SchoolsNC61,8720.5%9
112Alleghany County SchoolsNC41,3520.4%6
113Yancey County SchoolsNC72,1480.3%6
114Clay County SchoolsNC41,3220.4%5
115Graham County SchoolsNC31,0960.4%4
116Madison County SchoolsNC72,0630.2%4

See the national most black (count) ranking →