The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Indiana: the school districts with the most Black students

283 districts

Indiana public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 18. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
151Monroe Central School CorpIN21,1501.3%15
152Southwest Dubois Co Sch CorpIN52,0410.7%15
153Union-North United School CorpIN31,2211.2%15
154Covington Community School CorpIN39031.6%14
155Daleville Community SchoolsIN29881.4%14
156Jay School CorporationIN62,9500.5%14
157Nettle Creek School CorporationIN21,1721.2%14
158Oak Hill United School CorpIN51,5330.9%14
159Paoli Community School CorpIN21,2351.1%14
160Rochester Community School CorpIN41,5930.9%14
161South Harrison Com SchoolsIN83,1230.4%14
162Southwestern-Jefferson Co ConIN31,2631.1%14
163Culver Community Schools CorpIN27771.7%13
164MSD Boone TownshipIN39961.3%13
165Southwest School CorporationIN51,7760.7%13
166Brown County School CorporationIN51,5490.8%12
167Sheridan Community SchoolsIN31,1691.0%12
168South Gibson School CorporationIN42,1180.6%12
169South Montgomery Com Sch CorpIN51,6840.7%12
170Tell City-Troy Twp School CorpIN21,3510.9%12
171Tippecanoe Valley School CorpIN41,7380.7%12
172Union Co/Clg Corner Joint Sch DistIN41,2780.9%12
173DeKalb Co Eastern Com Sch DistIN41,2440.9%11
174MSD Martinsville SchoolsIN103,9980.3%11
175MSD of New Durham TownshipIN29081.2%11
176South Spencer County Sch CorpIN41,0651.0%11
177Switzerland County School CorpIN41,4220.8%11
178Triton School CorporationIN29311.2%11
179Barr-Reeve Community Schools IncIN21,0291.0%10
180East Washington School CorpIN31,3160.8%10
181North Central Parke Comm Schl CorpIN41,1800.8%10
182Rensselaer Central School CorpIN41,5220.7%10
183Rossville Con School DistrictIN29331.1%10
184Rush County SchoolsIN51,8720.5%10
185Scott County School District 1IN31,3280.8%10
186Benton Community School CorpIN31,6010.6%9
187Blackford County SchoolsIN31,4120.6%9
188Manchester Community SchoolsIN31,3770.7%9
189North Harrison Com School CorpIN42,0760.4%9
190North Miami Community SchoolsIN28181.1%9
191North Montgomery Com Sch CorpIN51,8470.5%9
192South Vermillion Com Sch CorpIN41,5480.6%9
193Whitko Community School CorpIN31,1030.8%9
194Liberty-Perry Community Sch CorpIN31,1610.7%8
195Northeast School CorpIN37731.0%8
196Prairie Heights Community Sch CorpIN31,3460.6%8
197Shelby Eastern SchoolsIN41,2920.6%8
198South Adams SchoolsIN31,3120.6%8
199South Putnam Community SchoolsIN41,1050.7%8
200Twin Lakes School CorpIN52,1020.4%8

See the national most black (count) ranking →