The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

California: the school districts with the most Black students

578 districts

California public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 63. Showing ranks 251 to 300.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
251Cupertino UnionCA2313,5260.6%87
252Martinez UnifiedCA83,7742.3%87
253Glendora UnifiedCA96,3621.4%86
254Atwater ElementaryCA114,9251.7%85
255Rio ElementaryCA95,2501.6%85
256Santa Ana UnifiedCA5135,9930.2%85
257Cypress ElementaryCA63,2682.6%84
258Wilsona ElementaryCA31,2716.6%84
259Whittier Union HighCA79,7980.8%83
260Ocean ViewCA147,0181.2%82
261Berryessa Union ElementaryCA135,9071.4%81
262Norris ElementaryCA54,1532.0%81
263Plumas Lake ElementaryCA31,6824.7%79
264Santa Barbara UnifiedCA2012,2470.6%79
265Franklin-McKinley ElementaryCA165,6631.4%78
266New Jerusalem ElementaryCA61,6804.6%78
267Salinas Union HighCA1215,7030.5%77
268Centralia ElementaryCA83,9901.9%76
269Corcoran Joint UnifiedCA83,1752.4%76
270SunnyvaleCA105,7531.3%76
271Enterprise ElementaryCA93,6682.0%75
272Beverly Hills UnifiedCA53,0732.4%74
273South San Francisco UnifiedCA157,6441.0%73
274San Mateo-Foster CityCA229,9060.7%72
275Helendale ElementaryCA41,0856.5%71
276Dixon UnifiedCA52,9332.4%70
277Montebello UnifiedCA2919,1490.4%70
278Oroville City ElementaryCA61,9503.6%70
279Ravenswood City ElementaryCA41,4454.8%70
280Azusa UnifiedCA106,0281.1%69
281Golden Valley UnifiedCA92,9972.3%69
282Brea-Olinda UnifiedCA105,7401.2%68
283Konocti UnifiedCA103,9851.7%68
284LennoxCA63,9411.7%66
285East Whittier City ElementaryCA137,4420.9%65
286Hueneme ElementaryCA116,6781.0%65
287HollisterCA105,9081.1%64
288Redding ElementaryCA92,9582.2%64
289Eureka City SchoolsCA83,4621.8%63
290Jefferson ElementaryCA144,9421.3%63
291San Luis Coastal UnifiedCA167,6530.8%63
292Newman-Crows Landing UnifiedCA93,0852.0%62
293Savanna ElementaryCA41,7193.6%62
294Byron Union ElementaryCA41,1825.2%61
295CambrianCA63,1112.0%61
296Paso Robles Joint UnifiedCA126,9020.9%61
297San Mateo Union HighCA88,7360.7%61
298Rincon Valley Union ElementaryCA93,0791.9%60
299El Dorado Union HighCA66,4100.9%59
300Fremont Union HighCA69,4220.6%59

See the national most black (count) ranking →