The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Arkansas: the school districts with the most Black students

206 districts

Arkansas public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 51. Showing ranks 101 to 150.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
101DE QUEEN SCHOOL DISTRICTAR52,3652.2%53
102JACKSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR39455.5%52
103WESTSIDE CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT (Craighead)AR31,8172.8%51
104BAUXITE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,7172.9%50
105DARDANELLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR42,1162.4%50
106CROSS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR27306.7%49
107ALMA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR43,0921.5%45
108GREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICTAR53,9300.9%37
109CAVE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,2392.9%36
110HARRISBURG SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,0703.0%32
111SOUTHSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Independence)AR42,1931.4%31
112HARMONY GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Saline)AR41,2692.4%30
113MOUNTAIN PINE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26054.6%28
114PRAIRIE GROVE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR42,2591.2%27
115CLARKSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR62,5041.0%26
116HIGHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,4991.7%26
117BAY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR25504.4%24
118SOUTH PIKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26963.3%23
119BALD KNOB SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,0592.1%22
120POCAHONTAS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,9711.1%22
121CUTTER MORNING STAR SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26882.9%20
122MOUNTAIN HOME SCHOOL DISTRICTAR63,8170.5%20
123QUITMAN SCHOOL DISTRICTAR39501.9%18
124ATKINS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR39511.8%17
125POTTSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,8380.9%17
126EAST END SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26742.2%15
127ELKINS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,4621.0%15
128PARIS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,0001.5%15
129GREENLAND SCHOOL DISTRICTAR37471.7%13
130LAMAR SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,2541.0%13
131FOUNTAIN LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,2481.0%12
132GRAVETTE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR42,1330.6%12
133LAWRENCE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR21,0671.1%12
134ARKANSAS ARTS ACADEMYAR29451.2%11
135HORATIO SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26481.7%11
136JESSIEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR37911.4%11
137WALDRON SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,4930.7%11
138CENTERPOINT SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,0051.0%10
139RECTOR SCHOOL DISTRICTAR26251.6%10
140BERGMAN SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,1020.8%9
141CORNING SCHOOL DISTRICTAR38051.1%9
142DOVER SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,2050.7%9
143HEBER SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,6170.6%9
144RIVERSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR37891.1%9
145BOONEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,3550.6%8
146DANVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR48241.0%8
147GENTRY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,7530.5%8
148HACKETT SCHOOL DISTRICTAR28241.0%8
149HOXIE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR28600.9%8
150MANILA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR21,0770.7%8

See the national most black (count) ranking →