The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New Jersey: the lowest-performing school districts

243 districts

New Jersey public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 44.0%. Showing ranks 101 to 150.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
101West Milford Township Public School DistrictNJ72,92039.8%
102Hammonton School DistrictNJ43,27839.9%
103Hawthorne Public School DistrictNJ52,12940.1%
104Teaneck School DistrictNJ83,63040.3%
105Union City School DistrictNJ1411,51940.3%
106Ridgefield Park Public School DistrictNJ42,06740.5%
107Hazlet Township Public School DistrictNJ82,65740.8%
108Sayreville School DistrictNJ96,21541.1%
109Berkeley Township School DistrictNJ42,36241.2%
110Bordentown Regional School DistrictNJ52,16741.2%
111Roxbury Township School DistrictNJ73,35941.2%
112Lyndhurst Public School DistrictNJ92,60641.7%
113Bogota Public School DistrictNJ41,30242.3%
114Vernon Township School DistrictNJ62,87242.4%
115Jefferson Township Public School DistrictNJ62,64242.7%
116West Deptford Township School DistrictNJ52,81642.9%
117Freehold Regional High School DistrictNJ69,78443.0%
118South Plainfield School DistrictNJ93,76743.1%
119Bloomfield Township School DistrictNJ116,40043.5%
120Saddle Brook School DistrictNJ51,83643.6%
121Lenape Regional High School DistrictNJ46,43943.9%
122Morris School DistrictNJ105,13844.0%
123Bellmawr Public School DistrictNJ31,15944.3%
124North Hanover Township School DistrictNJ31,43444.4%
125Washington Township School DistrictNJ106,93844.4%
126Lawrence Township Public School DistrictNJ73,69044.5%
127Upper Freehold Regional School DistrictNJ32,01444.6%
128Eatontown Public School DistrictNJ494944.7%
129Woodstown-Pilesgrove Regional School DistrictNJ41,49444.7%
130Howell Township Public School DistrictNJ126,04745.2%
131Secaucus School DistrictNJ42,12845.2%
132Evesham Township School DistrictNJ84,51645.3%
133North Arlington School DistrictNJ61,98845.4%
134Hackettstown Public School DistrictNJ41,97845.9%
135Piscataway Township School DistrictNJ117,28945.9%
136Pompton Lakes School DistrictNJ41,67946.3%
137Matawan-Aberdeen Regional School DistrictNJ73,91246.9%
138Lodi School DistrictNJ73,08247.8%
139Mount Laurel Township School DistrictNJ84,17348.0%
140Old Bridge Township School DistrictNJ147,92148.0%
141Butler Public School DistrictNJ31,15648.5%
142Collingswood Public School DistrictNJ92,20548.6%
143Township of Ocean School DistrictNJ53,16348.7%
144Middlesex County Vocational and Technical School DistrictNJ52,11549.0%
145Area Vocational Technical School District of Mercer CountyNJ550649.1%
146HADDON HEIGHTS School DistrictNJ41,45749.2%
147West Orange Public SchoolsNJ136,61649.5%
148Bergenfield Borough School DistrictNJ73,60049.6%
149Mount Olive Township School DistrictNJ64,77649.9%
150East Rutherford School DistrictNJ378750.2%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →