The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Alabama: the lowest-performing school districts

127 districts

Alabama public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 41.5%. Showing ranks 101 to 127.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
101Dale CountyAL73,37652.8%
102Haleyville CityAL31,59752.8%
103Madison CountyAL2820,69153.2%
104Oneonta CityAL31,38053.8%
105Jasper CityAL52,95054.0%
106Houston CountyAL146,90754.8%
107Andalusia CityAL31,82354.9%
108Alabaster CityAL56,31655.0%
109Pike Road CityAL42,82255.6%
110Enterprise CityAL96,61256.0%
111Lamar CountyAL42,12956.2%
112Brewton CityAL31,16857.8%
113Muscle Shoals CityAL62,97957.8%
114Cullman CityAL53,24359.7%
115Gulf Shores CityAL32,74860.6%
116Auburn CityAL149,48861.3%
117Arab CityAL42,59561.9%
118Winfield CityAL31,20462.7%
119Madison CityAL1313,04662.8%
120Hoover CityAL1613,63263.5%
121Saraland CityAL43,51464.2%
122Piedmont CityAL31,08065.4%
123Hartselle CityAL63,68366.5%
124Trussville CityAL55,00571.4%
125Homewood CityAL54,49272.5%
126Vestavia Hills CityAL96,93478.6%
127Mountain Brook CityAL64,42585.3%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →