The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the largest school districts

576 districts

New York public school districts ranked by total student enrollment across every school in the district. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 1,807. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents
51CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY167,8217,821
52EAST MEADOW UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,7937,793
53CENTRAL ISLIP UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY87,7737,773
54NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 5NY287,7617,761
55SEWANHAKA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY57,7277,727
56ARLINGTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,6447,644
57NORTH SYRACUSE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,6307,630
58PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,6057,605
59SMITHTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY127,4377,437
60NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #23NY287,2577,257
61HALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,2037,203
62MIDDLETOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY67,1767,176
63LEVITTOWN UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY107,0627,062
64SYOSSET CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY106,9806,980
65GREAT NECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY106,7986,798
66WHITE PLAINS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY76,7826,782
67MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICTNY166,6546,654
68LIVERPOOL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY136,6296,629
69NIAGARA FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY116,6256,625
70MASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY96,4616,461
71MONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY76,3156,315
72KENMORE-TONAWANDA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY106,3026,302
73NORTH COLONIE CSDNY86,1456,145
74FREEPORT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY86,1256,125
75UNIONDALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,9955,995
76KINGSTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY105,8775,877
77WEST SENECA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,8705,870
78SARATOGA SPRINGS CITY SDNY85,7505,750
79SOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,6705,670
80THREE VILLAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,6295,629
81RUSH-HENRIETTA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,5965,596
82LINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,5605,560
83RIVERHEAD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,5475,547
84BAY SHORE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,5295,529
85MAMARONECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY65,5205,520
86PITTSFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,5165,516
87OCEANSIDE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY105,4655,465
88PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,4065,406
89BALDWINSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,4005,400
90COMMACK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,3995,399
91ELMIRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY115,3225,322
92HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,3215,321
93LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,3215,321
94PORT WASHINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,2985,298
95HICKSVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,2855,285
96BELLMORE-MERRICK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY55,2835,283
97LAKELAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,2325,232
98CONNETQUOT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY105,2275,227
99ROME CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,1965,196
100FARMINGDALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY65,1805,180

See the national largest ranking →