The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the school districts with the highest share of Pacific Islander students

428 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.1%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsPacific Islander students% Pacific Islander
51NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #32NY278,794240.3%
52OCEANSIDE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY105,465160.3%
53SEWANHAKA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY57,727200.3%
54SPRINGVILLE-GRIFFITH INSTITUTE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,56040.3%
55WEST HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,59740.3%
56ALBANY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY168,509210.2%
57AMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,66390.2%
58ATTICA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,12420.2%
59BELLMORE-MERRICK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY55,28390.2%
60BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,10550.2%
61BYRAM HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,33640.2%
62CARLE PLACE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,30730.2%
63CHEEKTOWAGA-SLOAN UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,24830.2%
64CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY167,821150.2%
65CLINTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,18220.2%
66CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,55530.2%
67EAST MEADOW UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,793190.2%
68EDEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,28220.2%
69FREEPORT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY86,125120.2%
70GENERAL BROWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,34930.2%
71GLEN COVE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,13660.2%
72GUILDERLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,822110.2%
73HAMBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,30960.2%
74HAUPPAUGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,11250.2%
75HEWLETT-WOODMERE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,74560.2%
76HICKSVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,285100.2%
77HYDE PARK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,28660.2%
78ISLAND TREES UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,26040.2%
79ISLIP UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,65250.2%
80JAMESVILLE-DEWITT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,43140.2%
81JERICHO UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,23180.2%
82LAKELAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,23280.2%
83LAWRENCE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,15650.2%
84LINDENHURST UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,560120.2%
85LONGWOOD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY78,787200.2%
86MAINE-ENDWELL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,50650.2%
87MASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,46940.2%
88MECHANICVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY21,31520.2%
89NANUET UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,10350.2%
90NEW ROCHELLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY109,837170.2%
91NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 1NY269,363230.2%
92NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 3NY4419,478410.2%
93NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 6NY4517,415300.2%
94NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 7NY4113,625220.2%
95NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 9NY7023,786450.2%
96NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #12NY4715,705310.2%
97NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #14NY3815,288320.2%
98NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #24NY5748,0081200.2%
99NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #25NY4633,704730.2%
100NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #31NY7456,577990.2%

See the national most pacific islander ranking →