The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Mississippi: the school districts with the highest share of Pacific Islander students

109 districts

Mississippi public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.0%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsPacific Islander students% Pacific Islander
51Greenville Public School DistrictMS113,38500.0%
52Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School DistrictMS123,71800.0%
53Grenada School DistrictMS33,86310.0%
54HattiesburgMS83,91810.0%
55Hinds County School DistrictMS84,94000.0%
56Holmes County ConsolidatedMS72,30000.0%
57Itawamba CountyMS63,27500.0%
58Jackson Public SchoolsMS4519,76530.0%
59Jeff Davis County School DistrictMS41,21700.0%
60Jefferson County School DistrictMS31,08300.0%
61Jones County School DistrictMS98,69300.0%
62Kosciusko School DistrictMS51,97300.0%
63Lafayette CountyMS42,85400.0%
64Laurel School DistrictMS62,62000.0%
65Leake County School DistrictMS52,40800.0%
66Lee CountyMS136,34310.0%
67Long Beach School DistrictMS52,87400.0%
68Louisville Municipal School DistrictMS62,41300.0%
69MS Achievement SD Of Humphreys CountyMS31,13000.0%
70MS Achievement SD Of Yazoo CityMS31,82400.0%
71Marion County School DistrictMS72,02800.0%
72Marshall County School DistrictMS82,76900.0%
73McComb School DistrictMS62,12100.0%
74Meridian Public SchoolsMS94,38500.0%
75Monroe County School DistrictMS32,00210.0%
76NEW ALBANY PUBLIC SCHOOLSMS32,14910.0%
77Natchez-Adams School DistrictMS62,55400.0%
78Neshoba County SchoolsMS32,97200.0%
79North PanolaMS41,10300.0%
80North Pike SchoolsMS42,13510.0%
81North Tippah School DistrictMS31,22000.0%
82Noxubee County School DistrictMS31,32100.0%
83Oxford School DistrictMS74,76310.0%
84PONTOTOC COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTMS73,46500.0%
85Pascagoula-Gautier School DistrictMS176,57910.0%
86Pass Christian School DistrictMS41,76800.0%
87Picayune School DistrictMS83,35910.0%
88Pontotoc City School DistrictMS52,40010.0%
89Prentiss County School DistrictMS62,17600.0%
90Quitman School DistrictMS41,45900.0%
91Rankin County School DistrictMS2718,19680.0%
92Scott County School DistrictMS83,98900.0%
93Senatobia Municipal School DistrictMS31,75400.0%
94Simpson County School DistrictMS73,02300.0%
95Smith County School DistrictMS42,53800.0%
96South Panola School DistrictMS64,22000.0%
97South Tippah School DistrictMS52,40300.0%
98Stone County School DistrictMS42,53200.0%
99Sunflower County Consolidated School DistrictMS112,80700.0%
100Tishomingo County School DistrictMS62,84400.0%

See the national most pacific islander ranking →