The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Michigan: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

331 districts

Michigan public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.2%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
151Saline Area SchoolsMI84,596130.3%
152South Lake SchoolsMI41,38540.3%
153South Redford School DistrictMI72,75370.3%
154Southgate Community School DistrictMI93,857120.3%
155St. Joseph Public SchoolsMI52,91890.3%
156Standish-Sterling Community SchoolsMI31,48250.3%
157Stockbridge Community SchoolsMI31,06830.3%
158Thornapple Kellogg School DistrictMI53,063100.3%
159Van Buren Public SchoolsMI74,206120.3%
160Vicksburg Community SchoolsMI62,56080.3%
161Western School DistrictMI62,68870.3%
162Williamston Community SchoolsMI41,86460.3%
163Wyoming Public SchoolsMI73,767110.3%
164Ypsilanti Community SchoolsMI123,260110.3%
165Adrian Public SchoolsMI72,65750.2%
166Alma Public SchoolsMI51,81530.2%
167Armada Area SchoolsMI41,70730.2%
168Bath Community SchoolsMI31,02120.2%
169Benton Harbor Area SchoolsMI61,22720.2%
170Berkley School DistrictMI73,89490.2%
171Birch Run Area SchoolsMI41,80640.2%
172Blissfield Community SchoolsMI31,11120.2%
173Brighton Area SchoolsMI85,796130.2%
174Byron Center Public SchoolsMI74,54680.2%
175Carman-Ainsworth Community SchoolsMI93,50060.2%
176Cedar Springs Public SchoolsMI73,21180.2%
177Center Line Public SchoolsMI62,48450.2%
178Central Montcalm Public SchoolsMI31,29830.2%
179Charyl Stockwell AcademyMI31,31220.2%
180Clarenceville School DistrictMI41,61130.2%
181Coldwater Community SchoolsMI52,81360.2%
182Constantine Public School DistrictMI51,24720.2%
183Coopersville Area Public School DistrictMI62,47040.2%
184DeWitt Public SchoolsMI53,10960.2%
185Delton Kellogg SchoolsMI41,10120.2%
186Detroit Edison Public School AcademyMI21,32030.2%
187Dundee Community SchoolsMI41,75740.2%
188East China School DistrictMI93,40560.2%
189Eaton Rapids Public SchoolsMI61,91430.2%
190Flushing Community SchoolsMI84,077100.2%
191Fowlerville Community SchoolsMI52,41050.2%
192Frankenmuth School DistrictMI31,35130.2%
193Fraser Public SchoolsMI84,36680.2%
194Fremont Public School DistrictMI52,04340.2%
195Garden City Public SchoolsMI83,19350.2%
196Gibraltar School DistrictMI73,61590.2%
197Gladwin Community SchoolsMI51,65540.2%
198Grand Haven Area Public SchoolsMI135,171110.2%
199Gull Lake Community SchoolsMI73,40280.2%
200Harper Creek Community SchoolsMI52,77860.2%

See the national most native american ranking →