The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Iowa: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

123 districts

Iowa public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
51Interstate 35 Comm School DistrictIA31,07120.2%
52Johnston Comm School DistrictIA87,339120.2%
53Lewis Central Comm School DistrictIA43,14350.2%
54Linn-Mar Comm School DistrictIA127,361160.2%
55MOC-Floyd Valley Comm School DistrictIA31,49530.2%
56Oskaloosa Comm School DistrictIA52,07340.2%
57Pleasant Valley Comm School DistrictIA85,696120.2%
58Shenandoah Comm School DistrictIA51,22730.2%
59Southeast Polk Comm School DistrictIA106,359120.2%
60Spencer Comm School DistrictIA52,09440.2%
61Storm Lake Comm School DistrictIA62,93350.2%
62Urbandale Comm School DistrictIA64,16580.2%
63Vinton-Shellsburg Comm School DistrictIA41,55830.2%
64Waterloo Comm School DistrictIA1810,484220.2%
65Waukee Comm School DistrictIA1913,917230.2%
66Waverly-Shell Rock Comm School DistrictIA92,72250.2%
67Webster City Comm School DistrictIA51,68840.2%
68West Delaware County Comm School DistrictIA31,26330.2%
69West Des Moines Comm School DistrictIA139,009140.2%
70Allamakee Comm School DistrictIA41,13710.1%
71Ames Comm School DistrictIA84,68840.1%
72Anamosa Comm School DistrictIA31,11610.1%
73Ankeny Comm School DistrictIA1812,746160.1%
74Atlantic Comm School DistrictIA41,58710.1%
75Carlisle Comm School DistrictIA42,29030.1%
76Cedar Falls Comm School DistrictIA105,85360.1%
77Clarke Comm School DistrictIA31,36220.1%
78Creston Comm School DistrictIA41,30310.1%
79Davis County Comm School DistrictIA41,14710.1%
80Denison Comm School DistrictIA42,25830.1%
81Denver Comm School DistrictIA41,00710.1%
82Dubuque Comm School DistrictIA199,843110.1%
83Fairfield Comm School DistrictIA41,40810.1%
84Fort Madison Comm School DistrictIA52,98330.1%
85Harlan Comm School DistrictIA41,47210.1%
86Indianola Comm School DistrictIA63,59930.1%
87Iowa City Comm School DistrictIA2915,111170.1%
88Iowa Falls Comm School DistrictIA41,22810.1%
89Keokuk Comm School DistrictIA51,72010.1%
90Maquoketa Comm School DistrictIA41,25910.1%
91Marion Independent School DistrictIA52,16330.1%
92Mount Vernon Comm School DistrictIA31,43810.1%
93Nevada Comm School DistrictIA31,57210.1%
94Okoboji Comm School DistrictIA31,19610.1%
95Saydel Comm School DistrictIA31,40910.1%
96Sheldon Comm School DistrictIA41,17910.1%
97Sioux Center Comm School DistrictIA51,65920.1%
98Van Meter Comm School DistrictIA31,14610.1%
99Washington Comm School DistrictIA41,60020.1%
100West Liberty Comm School DistrictIA41,29110.1%

See the national most native american ranking →