The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Connecticut: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

111 districts

Connecticut public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
51Ridgefield School DistrictCT94,37890.2%
52Somers School DistrictCT31,33930.2%
53Stafford School DistrictCT41,25620.2%
54Stamford School DistrictCT2115,483280.2%
55Tolland School DistrictCT42,12240.2%
56Torrington School DistrictCT63,72580.2%
57Trumbull School DistrictCT96,657100.2%
58Waterford School DistrictCT52,17440.2%
59Watertown School DistrictCT52,49950.2%
60West Hartford School DistrictCT168,875180.2%
61Wethersfield School DistrictCT73,38660.2%
62Wilton School DistrictCT43,73060.2%
63Windsor School DistrictCT63,20850.2%
64Bristol School DistrictCT137,24160.1%
65Cheshire School DistrictCT74,23640.1%
66Colchester School DistrictCT42,08520.1%
67Cromwell School DistrictCT41,81620.1%
68East Windsor School DistrictCT31,01810.1%
69Ellington School DistrictCT52,47430.1%
70Fairfield School DistrictCT168,79060.1%
71Glastonbury School DistrictCT85,51470.1%
72LearnCT41,29510.1%
73Madison School DistrictCT52,37430.1%
74Meriden School DistrictCT138,036120.1%
75Milford School DistrictCT135,11050.1%
76Monroe School DistrictCT53,41720.1%
77New Britain School DistrictCT149,01270.1%
78New Canaan School DistrictCT54,04060.1%
79New Milford School DistrictCT53,49350.1%
80Newtown School DistrictCT73,78430.1%
81North Branford School DistrictCT41,53710.1%
82North Haven School DistrictCT63,19240.1%
83Portland School DistrictCT51,22610.1%
84Regional School District 08CT21,06610.1%
85Regional School District 15CT73,34540.1%
86Regional School District 17CT51,70420.1%
87Regional School District 20CT71,60620.1%
88Shelton School DistrictCT84,30350.1%
89Stonington School DistrictCT41,68020.1%
90Stratford School DistrictCT136,38870.1%
91Wallingford School DistrictCT125,08770.1%
92Weston School DistrictCT42,08630.1%
93Westport School DistrictCT85,16130.1%
94Wolcott School DistrictCT52,06030.1%
95Berlin School DistrictCT52,59310.0%
96Canton School DistrictCT41,41600.0%
97Clinton School DistrictCT31,42300.0%
98Darien School DistrictCT74,64920.0%
99Derby School DistrictCT51,28900.0%
100East Hampton School DistrictCT41,66100.0%

See the national most native american ranking →