The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Tennessee: the school districts with the highest share of multiracial students

124 districts

Tennessee public school districts ranked by the share of students of two or more races, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 4.0%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsMultiracial students% Two or more
51Smith CountyTN93,0561464.8%
52Williamson CountyTN5241,5931,9974.8%
53Chester CountyTN62,8011324.7%
54GermantownTN76,0532874.7%
55Jefferson CountyTN136,9373254.7%
56McMinn CountyTN95,0512364.7%
57Lauderdale CountyTN73,2771504.6%
58Sumner CountyTN5330,7191,4104.6%
59Bradley CountyTN1610,2024464.4%
60Dyer CountyTN83,6001604.4%
61ElizabethtonTN52,6781144.3%
62Wilson CountyTN2520,7038824.3%
63Coffee CountyTN104,3131663.8%
64Hardin CountyTN73,2941243.8%
65Marion CountyTN113,8441463.8%
66MaryvilleTN85,7172183.8%
67Davidson CountyTN16081,5322,9993.7%
68Humboldt City SchoolsTN31,044393.7%
69Cheatham CountyTN145,4511913.5%
70Franklin CountyTN114,9721733.5%
71Humphreys CountyTN62,641923.5%
72Clay CountyTN31,054363.4%
73Meigs CountyTN41,797593.3%
74Anderson CountyTN176,0181913.2%
75Benton CountyTN62,150683.2%
76Greene CountyTN186,0881973.2%
77Obion CountyTN72,959963.2%
78Washington CountyTN147,9692563.2%
79Blount CountyTN2110,2703163.1%
80Hawkins CountyTN176,4142013.1%
81DeKalb CountyTN63,6441083.0%
82McNairy CountyTN93,7331113.0%
83White CountyTN83,7361123.0%
84Hardeman County SchoolsTN93,157922.9%
85Lenoir CityTN42,638762.9%
86Loudon CountyTN95,0851502.9%
87Cocke CountyTN124,2021172.8%
88Carter CountyTN154,5391222.7%
89Lincoln CountyTN83,8991042.7%
90Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsTN211111,9793,0392.7%
91Fayette County Public SchoolsTN72,909752.6%
92Stewart CountyTN41,972512.6%
93Cannon CountyTN51,813462.5%
94Crockett CountyTN51,969492.5%
95Hickman CountyTN93,001742.5%
96Claiborne CountyTN133,967952.4%
97Monroe CountyTN135,0061202.4%
98Perry CountyTN51,100262.4%
99Decatur CountyTN51,492352.3%
100Tennessee Public Charter School CommissionTN176,9791632.3%

See the national most multiracial ranking →