The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Washington: the school districts with the highest share of Black students

147 districts

Washington public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 1.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
51Cheney School DistrictWA125,6621182.1%
52Lakewood School DistrictWA52,713572.1%
53Kennewick School DistrictWA3118,8263531.9%
54South Kitsap School DistrictWA179,3261761.9%
55Battle Ground School DistrictWA2012,7542051.6%
56College Place School DistrictWA41,531251.6%
57White River School DistrictWA94,475701.6%
58Bellingham School DistrictWA2511,3371711.5%
59Clarkston School DistrictWA102,495371.5%
60Granite Falls School DistrictWA62,355351.5%
61Hoquiam School DistrictWA61,566241.5%
62Mead School DistrictWA1710,6571651.5%
63Camas School DistrictWA157,2791051.4%
64Richland School DistrictWA2214,4101981.4%
65Snoqualmie Valley School DistrictWA137,145991.4%
66Stanwood-Camano School DistrictWA114,880681.4%
67Aberdeen School DistrictWA133,183421.3%
68Arlington School DistrictWA105,588721.3%
69Lynden School DistrictWA73,646491.3%
70Moses Lake School DistrictWA208,4301131.3%
71Mount Vernon School DistrictWA146,326851.3%
72Snohomish School DistrictWA189,7321281.3%
73Blaine School DistrictWA71,983241.2%
74Ferndale School DistrictWA134,746591.2%
75Hockinson School DistrictWA32,061251.2%
76Mercer Island School DistrictWA63,993471.2%
77North Kitsap School DistrictWA135,330621.2%
78Tenino School DistrictWA41,283151.2%
79Burlington-Edison School DistrictWA93,276361.1%
80Centralia School DistrictWA93,313361.1%
81East Valley School District (Yakima)WA53,387381.1%
82Monroe School DistrictWA125,874661.1%
83Mount Baker School DistrictWA71,580171.1%
84Ridgefield School DistrictWA74,297481.1%
85Anacortes School DistrictWA82,595261.0%
86Elma School DistrictWA61,677161.0%
87Longview School DistrictWA176,382651.0%
88Port Townsend School DistrictWA41,277131.0%
89Riverview School DistrictWA72,996291.0%
90Shelton School DistrictWA104,517451.0%
91Walla Walla Public SchoolsWA165,410531.0%
92Washougal School DistrictWA92,687271.0%
93Enumclaw School DistrictWA104,564390.9%
94Kalama School DistrictWA31,138100.9%
95Yakima School DistrictWA2715,4881460.9%
96Bainbridge Island School DistrictWA103,514270.8%
97Deer Park School DistrictWA72,783230.8%
98Pasco School DistrictWA2818,9131440.8%
99Port Angeles School DistrictWA103,460280.8%
100Cascade School DistrictWA71,25890.7%

See the national most black ranking →