The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the school districts with the highest share of Black students

563 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 5.3%. Showing ranks 301 to 350.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
301COPPELL ISDTX1613,2335654.3%
302NEEDVILLE ISDTX43,6501564.3%
303NORTH LAMAR ISDTX52,3951044.3%
304SLATON ISDTX51,271554.3%
305GAINESVILLE ISDTX53,1111304.2%
306MOUNT VERNON ISDTX31,608684.2%
307SOUTHWEST ISDTX1814,8336214.2%
308BULLARD ISDTX62,9211214.1%
309HUFFMAN ISDTX43,6461454.0%
310INSPIRED VISION ACADEMYTX21,136464.0%
311CLEBURNE ISDTX116,8772663.9%
312GODLEY ISDTX53,1951263.9%
313SEGUIN ISDTX147,2902813.9%
314BROWNWOOD ISDTX73,3931283.8%
315ELKHART ISDTX41,187453.8%
316MINEOLA ISDTX41,753643.7%
317WILLS POINT ISDTX52,8931073.7%
318ALVARADO ISDTX63,7881383.6%
319CENTRAL HEIGHTS ISDTX31,096393.6%
320HAYS CISDTX2724,3308683.6%
321MONTGOMERY ISDTX129,8893433.5%
322CANYON ISDTX2111,5653903.4%
323CLEVELAND ISDTX1112,5134293.4%
324EL PASO ISDTX7648,1181,6593.4%
325LOVEJOY ISDTX64,0191353.4%
326MAGNOLIA ISDTX1714,9165123.4%
327MONAHANS-WICKETT-PYOTE ISDTX62,181753.4%
328REDWATER ISDTX41,103373.4%
329SHEPHERD ISDTX41,968673.4%
330VALOR EDUCATIONTX54,1271413.4%
331WHITNEY ISDTX41,454493.4%
332CORPUS CHRISTI ISDTX5433,1031,0863.3%
333ECTOR COUNTY ISDTX4534,3361,1243.3%
334HUNTINGTON ISDTX51,564513.3%
335KRUM ISDTX52,542853.3%
336LAMPASAS ISDTX53,6401213.3%
337LIBERTY HILL ISDTX119,8363273.3%
338ONALASKA ISDTX21,196393.3%
339PLAINVIEW ISDTX74,0771353.3%
340A+ ACADEMYTX21,678543.2%
341COMAL ISDTX3729,8399463.2%
342VAN ALSTYNE ISDTX52,612843.2%
343MABANK ISDTX64,1181273.1%
344NAVARRO ISDTX42,702843.1%
345ARGYLE ISDTX86,1661873.0%
346LEVELLAND ISDTX52,575783.0%
347LORENA ISDTX41,817543.0%
348SABINE ISDTX41,583483.0%
349SAN ANGELO ISDTX2313,4484043.0%
350SANGER ISDTX72,880853.0%

See the national most black ranking →