Kansas public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 2.0%. Showing ranks 51 to 87.
| # | District | State | Black students | % Black |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Hays | KS | 56 | 1.6% |
| 52 | Humboldt | KS | 16 | 1.6% |
| 53 | Concordia | KS | 17 | 1.5% |
| 54 | El Dorado | KS | 27 | 1.5% |
| 55 | Rose Hill Public Schools | KS | 25 | 1.5% |
| 56 | Chanute Public Schools | KS | 22 | 1.4% |
| 57 | Tonganoxie | KS | 25 | 1.3% |
| 58 | Emporia | KS | 52 | 1.2% |
| 59 | Labette County | KS | 18 | 1.2% |
| 60 | Girard | KS | 11 | 1.1% |
| 61 | Great Bend | KS | 33 | 1.1% |
| 62 | Iola | KS | 13 | 1.1% |
| 63 | Liberal | KS | 52 | 1.1% |
| 64 | Paola | KS | 19 | 1.1% |
| 65 | Smoky Valley | KS | 13 | 1.1% |
| 66 | Wamego | KS | 17 | 1.1% |
| 67 | McPherson | KS | 22 | 1.0% |
| 68 | Nickerson | KS | 10 | 1.0% |
| 69 | Clay County | KS | 12 | 0.9% |
| 70 | Columbus | KS | 10 | 0.9% |
| 71 | Frontenac Public Schools | KS | 9 | 0.9% |
| 72 | Osawatomie | KS | 9 | 0.9% |
| 73 | Rock Creek | KS | 12 | 0.9% |
| 74 | Baldwin City | KS | 11 | 0.8% |
| 75 | Eudora | KS | 13 | 0.8% |
| 76 | Mulvane | KS | 11 | 0.6% |
| 77 | Abilene | KS | 7 | 0.5% |
| 78 | Louisburg | KS | 9 | 0.5% |
| 79 | Augusta | KS | 7 | 0.4% |
| 80 | Clearwater | KS | 4 | 0.4% |
| 81 | Holton | KS | 4 | 0.4% |
| 82 | Pratt | KS | 5 | 0.4% |
| 83 | Ulysses | KS | 6 | 0.4% |
| 84 | Jefferson West | KS | 5 | 0.3% |
| 85 | Renwick | KS | 5 | 0.3% |
| 86 | Santa Fe Trail | KS | 3 | 0.3% |
| 87 | Hugoton Public Schools | KS | 1 | 0.1% |