The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Georgia: the school districts with the highest share of Black students

160 districts

Georgia public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 29.5%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
51Telfair CountyGA41,54359238.4%
52McIntosh CountyGA31,39452937.9%
53Bulloch CountyGA1510,9994,16237.8%
54Ware CountyGA95,9202,23637.8%
55Evans CountyGA41,74265537.6%
56Tift CountyGA117,4712,74336.7%
57Elbert CountyGA53,0071,09936.5%
58Treutlen CountyGA21,02037036.3%
59Thomaston-Upson CountyGA43,9961,43535.9%
60Putnam CountyGA42,9381,04435.5%
61Worth CountyGA53,0571,07835.3%
62Irwin CountyGA31,61055834.7%
63Dodge CountyGA52,65992134.6%
64Clinch CountyGA31,24242534.2%
65Thomas CountyGA75,8181,96633.8%
66Wilcox CountyGA31,12637333.1%
67Cook CountyGA42,97998233.0%
68Rome CityGA86,3572,09032.9%
69Glynn CountyGA1712,7504,16932.7%
70Butts CountyGA53,4971,13932.6%
71Marietta CityGA138,6642,75231.8%
72Paulding CountyGA3431,4269,95831.7%
73Gwinnett CountyGA141182,51857,72131.6%
74Carrollton CityGA45,8501,84231.5%
75Marion CountyGA21,29340331.2%
76Lamar CountyGA42,87289431.1%
77Laurens CountyGA86,3081,92830.6%
78Fayette CountyGA2419,8005,97330.2%
79Lincoln CountyGA31,26137729.9%
80Lee CountyGA85,9491,76829.7%
81Cobb CountyGA110105,73831,00429.3%
82Coffee CountyGA127,6402,20328.8%
83Long CountyGA54,7241,29227.3%
84Candler CountyGA42,15758427.1%
85Jones CountyGA75,0041,34426.9%
86Grady CountyGA74,7901,27126.5%
87Charlton CountyGA41,61341625.8%
88Walton CountyGA1514,7833,81325.8%
89Colquitt CountyGA138,7672,21125.2%
90Lanier CountyGA31,65241625.2%
91Coweta CountyGA2923,0645,76325.0%
92Lowndes CountyGA1110,6182,56624.2%
93Bleckley CountyGA52,58160223.3%
94Tattnall CountyGA53,50179522.7%
95Bacon CountyGA42,09447322.6%
96Monroe CountyGA54,7031,05622.5%
97Columbia CountyGA3128,9646,43422.2%
98Wayne CountyGA85,3481,17422.0%
99Crawford CountyGA41,51633021.8%
100Morgan CountyGA43,56274520.9%

See the national most black ranking →