The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Alabama: the school districts with the highest share of Asian students

129 districts

Alabama public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Asian, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.6%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
51Demopolis CityAL41,918130.7%
52Elmore CountyAL1611,741800.7%
53Gadsden CityAL124,940370.7%
54Geneva CityAL31,22990.7%
55Hartselle CityAL63,683260.7%
56Houston CountyAL146,907450.7%
57Marshall CountyAL146,494430.7%
58Sylacauga CityAL41,976130.7%
59Boaz CityAL52,607160.6%
60Butler CountyAL62,699150.6%
61Eufaula CityAL58,421490.6%
62Limestone CountyAL1616,694980.6%
63Marion CountyAL103,302200.6%
64Orange Beach CityAL21,26270.6%
65Piedmont CityAL31,08060.6%
66Russell CountyAL73,850250.6%
67Sheffield CityAL41,02960.6%
68St Clair CountyAL189,658590.6%
69Thomasville CityAL31,01360.6%
70Tuscaloosa CountyAL3519,2781250.6%
71Albertville CityAL75,910270.5%
72Attalla CityAL31,46070.5%
73Calhoun CountyAL177,997430.5%
74Chilton CountyAL127,921360.5%
75Clay CountyAL41,72990.5%
76Daleville CityAL31,15660.5%
77Geneva CountyAL92,814130.5%
78Henry CountyAL52,524120.5%
79Lauderdale CountyAL147,952390.5%
80Lawrence CountyAL124,676250.5%
81Morgan CountyAL167,619410.5%
82Opp CityAL31,32260.5%
83Pickens CountyAL62,210110.5%
84Roanoke CityAL31,35570.5%
85Satsuma CityAL21,53470.5%
86Winfield CityAL31,20460.5%
87Dallas CountyAL112,283100.4%
88Haleyville CityAL31,59770.4%
89Jefferson CountyAL5535,4441490.4%
90Leeds CityAL42,27180.4%
91Phenix CityAL117,198300.4%
92Russellville CityAL42,615100.4%
93Chickasaw CityAL52,67980.3%
94Choctaw CountyAL41,02530.3%
95Clarke CountyAL72,13060.3%
96Cleburne CountyAL72,49070.3%
97DeKalb CountyAL128,769270.3%
98Franklin CountyAL93,563120.3%
99Macon CountyAL61,90760.3%
100Selma CityAL82,30160.3%

See the national most asian ranking →