The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New Jersey: the highest-performing school districts

243 districts

New Jersey public school districts ranked by enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency across the district. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 44.0%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
151South Hunterdon Regional School DistrictNJ51,18138.3%
152Middlesex Borough School DistrictNJ62,02737.8%
153Bayonne School DistrictNJ1310,32537.7%
154Brick Township Public School DistrictNJ128,22437.6%
155Garfield Public School DistrictNJ114,76237.5%
156Lacey Township School DistrictNJ63,91337.1%
157Burlington Township School DistrictNJ43,57236.9%
158Roselle Park Public School DistrictNJ52,00736.7%
159Barnegat Township School DistrictNJ63,60435.4%
160Woodbridge Township School DistrictNJ2413,86935.4%
161East Windsor Regional School DistrictNJ65,00635.1%
162Jersey City Public SchoolsNJ3924,15135.0%
163Toms River Regional School DistrictNJ1814,32335.0%
164Gloucester Township Public SchoolsNJ116,50234.9%
165Township of Union School DistrictNJ107,84534.8%
166Pittsgrove Township School DistrictNJ51,67634.7%
167Deptford Township Public School DistrictNJ84,09633.7%
168Elmwood Park School DistrictNJ52,59733.5%
169Egg Harbor Township School DistrictNJ77,34633.2%
170Jackson Township School DistrictNJ107,62733.0%
171Franklin Township Public School DistrictNJ106,95032.9%
172Spotswood Public School DistrictNJ41,63132.6%
173Newton Public School DistrictNJ31,44332.5%
174Runnemede Public School DistrictNJ384532.2%
175North Brunswick Township School DistrictNJ85,70532.1%
176Clifton Public School DistrictNJ1910,51632.0%
177Manchester Township School DistrictNJ62,90432.0%
178Hackensack School DistrictNJ65,37631.5%
179Galloway Township Public School DistrictNJ63,11931.3%
180Gloucester City Public School DistrictNJ32,39430.8%
181West New York School DistrictNJ97,39930.8%
182Elizabeth Public SchoolsNJ3727,58030.2%
183KearnyNJ75,38830.0%
184Englewood Public School DistrictNJ52,84729.9%
185Palmyra Public School DistrictNJ41,03529.9%
186Phillipsburg School DistrictNJ53,87629.7%
187Carteret Public School DistrictNJ63,90329.6%
188Clayton Public School DistrictNJ31,44529.6%
189Lakewood Township School DistrictNJ84,19329.1%
190Harrison Public SchoolsNJ52,19229.0%
191Hamilton Township Public School DistrictNJ2312,35528.8%
192Dunellen Public School DistrictNJ31,36328.1%
193Pennsville School DistrictNJ51,84627.6%
194Florence Township School DistrictNJ31,51227.5%
195Middle Township Public School DistrictNJ42,57527.4%
196Winslow Township School DistrictNJ94,97127.3%
197North Bergen School DistrictNJ87,03126.6%
198Belleville Public School DistrictNJ104,88626.1%
199Hopatcong Borough School DistrictNJ41,44226.0%
200Black Horse Pike Regional School DistrictNJ33,40525.9%

See the national highest proficiency ranking →