The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Pennsylvania: the highest-poverty school districts

398 districts

Pennsylvania public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 49.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
51West Mifflin Area SDPA42,3932,34297.9%
52Catasauqua Area SDPA31,5331,49997.8%
53Iroquois SDPA21,1171,09197.7%
54Wilkes-Barre Area SDPA108,2778,08697.7%
55Windber Area SDPA31,2541,22597.7%
56Montrose Area SDPA31,2171,18597.4%
57Dunmore SDPA21,4981,45897.3%
58Northgate SDPA31,0761,04697.2%
59Shenandoah Valley SDPA21,2721,23296.9%
60Berwick Area SDPA52,7062,61796.7%
61Governor Mifflin SDPA64,1544,00496.4%
62Hazleton Area SDPA1113,07112,53695.9%
63Farrell Area SDPA269566495.5%
64Tuscarora SDPA62,1822,08195.4%
65Greater Nanticoke Area SDPA42,2492,13795.0%
66Sullivan County SDPA262058494.2%
67Lancaster SDPA199,9019,31994.1%
68West Branch Area SDPA383478193.6%
69Williams Valley SDPA293083489.7%
70Conneaut SDPA51,9761,73487.8%
71Antietam SDPA31,13997986.0%
72Northern Cambria SDPA375865185.9%
73Hanover Area SDPA52,2041,89085.8%
74Monessen City SDPA365155384.9%
75Tunkhannock Area SDPA41,9811,66884.2%
76Jeannette City SDPA290975082.5%
77Central Dauphin SDPA1912,38910,08381.4%
78Clarion Area SDPA277861478.9%
79Chambersburg Area SDPA179,3737,28477.7%
80North Clarion County SDPA262747675.9%
81Warrior Run SDPA21,3751,04175.7%
82Everett Area SDPA41,18989375.1%
83Bristol Borough SDPA31,12884374.7%
84Woodland Hills SDPA53,1282,33074.5%
85Mifflin County SDPA94,4913,33874.3%
86Wattsburg Area SDPA31,25492673.8%
87Titusville Area SDPA61,8021,28871.5%
88Ligonier Valley SDPA41,33594170.5%
89Carbondale Area SDPA21,4911,04870.3%
90Hanover Public SDPA51,9261,33569.3%
91Susquehanna Township SDPA43,1372,14568.4%
92Williamsport Area SDPA74,7313,20367.7%
93Baldwin-Whitehall SDPA54,4562,29267.5%
94Brentwood Borough SDPA41,10672565.6%
95Chichester SDPA62,8991,90365.6%
96Northern Potter SDPA251233465.2%
97Pottsville Area SDPA32,5881,66364.3%
98Kiski Area SDPA63,2752,09063.8%
99Weatherly Area SDPA358837563.8%
100Otto-Eldred SDPA254434463.2%

See the national highest poverty ranking →