The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

North Carolina: the highest-poverty school districts

114 districts

North Carolina public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 98.4%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
51Jones County SchoolsNC51,0161,00198.5%
52Public Schools of Robeson CountyNC3620,85620,54398.5%
53Edgecombe County Public SchoolsNC196,3106,21098.4%
54Lexington City SchoolsNC72,9532,90798.4%
55Northampton County SchoolsNC61,2511,23198.4%
56Rockingham County SchoolsNC2311,11410,93898.4%
57Sampson County SchoolsNC187,9867,86098.4%
58Surry County SchoolsNC207,3187,20398.4%
59Vance County SchoolsNC165,2055,11498.3%
60Cherokee County SchoolsNC132,9922,93998.2%
61Granville County SchoolsNC166,4026,28498.2%
62Weldon City SchoolsNC466465298.2%
63Buncombe County SchoolsNC4522,45221,99498.0%
64McDowell County SchoolsNC165,7125,59998.0%
65Mitchell County SchoolsNC92,3622,31498.0%
66Bladen County SchoolsNC123,9283,84597.9%
67Jackson County Public SchoolsNC93,4443,36097.6%
68Rutherford County SchoolsNC187,3947,21697.6%
69Avery County SchoolsNC81,7821,73097.1%
70Wilson County SchoolsNC2510,45110,00495.7%
71Yancey County SchoolsNC72,1482,05395.6%
72Rowan-Salisbury SchoolsNC3217,68316,89395.5%
73Caldwell County SchoolsNC2510,66710,08494.5%
74Pitt County SchoolsNC4024,47023,12494.5%
75Swain County SchoolsNC61,8721,74193.0%
76Guilford County SchoolsNC12368,53561,75190.1%
77Winston Salem / Forsyth County SchoolsNC7951,74545,51488.0%
78Gaston County SchoolsNC5630,99527,19387.7%
79Randolph County School SystemNC3214,99413,06687.1%
80Cumberland County SchoolsNC8649,00241,97185.7%
81Newton Conover City SchoolsNC72,6542,23884.3%
82Catawba County SchoolsNC2816,00313,40183.8%
83Yadkin County SchoolsNC145,1744,30283.1%
84Macon County SchoolsNC124,4693,64781.6%
85Stokes County SchoolsNC195,7584,70181.6%
86Alamance-Burlington SchoolsNC3722,66118,06779.7%
87Chatham County SchoolsNC218,9876,91777.0%
88Carteret County Public SchoolsNC177,8475,98576.3%
89Craven County Board of EducationNC2612,1529,00174.1%
90Harnett County SchoolsNC2920,09514,83173.8%
91Pender County SchoolsNC1911,0737,78270.3%
92Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsNC186145,014101,81370.2%
93Davidson County SchoolsNC3517,93612,53969.9%
94New Hanover County SchoolsNC4224,79116,79867.8%
95Iredell-Statesville SchoolsNC3821,01714,12367.2%
96Lincoln County SchoolsNC2211,7107,73466.0%
97Moore County SchoolsNC2313,0858,31263.5%
98Henderson County SchoolsNC2312,6197,91762.7%
99Orange County SchoolsNC136,9823,97356.9%
100Gates County SchoolsNC51,41077254.8%

See the national highest poverty ranking →