The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the highest-poverty school districts

573 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 41.0%. Showing ranks 401 to 450.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
401WEST HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,59750131.4%
402ARLINGTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,6442,38231.2%
403MAYFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY280925131.0%
404VALLEY STREAM 13 UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,05463731.0%
405SEWANHAKA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY57,7272,38130.8%
406FABIUS-POMPEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY264119730.7%
407POTSDAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,29239330.4%
408ROCKY POINT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,58078130.3%
409SCHALMONT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,75353130.3%
410WESTHILL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,71451930.3%
411PAWLING CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,08032530.1%
412DUANESBURG CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY264619430.0%
413LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,3211,58529.8%
414CHURCHVILLE-CHILI CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,7671,11829.7%
415CENTER MORICHES UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,39441329.6%
416GOSHEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,73781129.6%
417NORTH COLONIE CSDNY86,1451,81729.6%
418STILLWATER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY299529429.5%
419WEST IRONDEQUOIT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY103,5791,05729.5%
420GANANDA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY383924629.3%
421MINEOLA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,81182029.2%
422SHERRILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,82353329.2%
423LAKELAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,2321,51829.0%
424SARATOGA SPRINGS CITY SDNY85,7501,66428.9%
425LEVITTOWN UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY107,0622,03228.8%
426POLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY250714628.8%
427WEBSTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,9402,27928.7%
428EAST ISLIP UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,38096628.6%
429NYACK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,82080628.6%
430COOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY276821928.5%
431LANSING CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,11831528.2%
432ORISKANY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY256415928.2%
433NEW PALTZ CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,67347028.1%
434ALDEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,47441228.0%
435EAST MEADOW UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,7932,16627.8%
436EAST HAMPTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,87051827.7%
437GRAND ISLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,82978227.6%
438AVERILL PARK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,54369927.5%
439JAMESVILLE-DEWITT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,43166927.5%
440WEST GENESEE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,5431,24927.5%
441HALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,2031,97027.3%
442FARMINGDALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY65,1801,40927.2%
443CAZENOVIA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,35836827.1%
444WHITESBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY72,89878427.1%
445EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR CSDNY52,69772927.0%
446BETHPAGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,95779026.7%
447BALDWINSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,4001,43226.5%
448VICTOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY54,2271,11526.4%
449MILLBROOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY474419626.3%
450GUILDERLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,8221,26326.2%

See the national highest poverty ranking →