The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New Jersey: the highest-poverty school districts

369 districts

New Jersey public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 29.0%. Showing ranks 251 to 300.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
251Hillsborough Township Public School DistrictNJ97,1911,17116.3%
252Northern Burlington County Regional School DistrictNJ22,05933216.1%
253Montclair Public School DistrictNJ116,19398215.9%
254Lebanon Township School DistrictNJ25328415.8%
255Nutley Public School DistrictNJ74,29967715.7%
256Haddon Township School DistrictNJ72,06832215.6%
257Jefferson Township Public School DistrictNJ62,64241215.6%
258Bergen County Vocational Technical School DistrictNJ62,73541615.2%
259Manalapan-Englishtown Regional School DistrictNJ84,50267715.0%
260East Orange School DistrictNJ198,34890214.8%
261Evesham Township School DistrictNJ84,51666914.8%
262Ocean County Vocational Technical School DistrictNJ56129014.8%
263Summit Public School DistrictNJ93,98758514.7%
264Point Pleasant Borough School DistrictNJ42,65438714.6%
265South Orange-Maplewood School DistrictNJ106,72898414.6%
266Princeton Public School DistrictNJ63,66852514.3%
267Tabernacle Township School DistrictNJ271910214.2%
268Harrison Township School DistrictNJ21,34618814.0%
269Mahwah Township Public School DistrictNJ62,69837013.7%
270Middletown Township Public School DistrictNJ168,7521,19913.7%
271Manasquan School DistrictNJ21,39218813.5%
272Randolph Township School DistrictNJ64,22356313.3%
273Morris Plains School DistrictNJ25997813.0%
274Westwood Regional School DistrictNJ62,76435813.0%
275Wall Township Public School DistrictNJ73,19440312.9%
276Clinton Township School DistrictNJ41,24115412.4%
277Branchburg Township School DistrictNJ31,38516912.2%
278Caldwell-West School DistrictNJ72,52030712.2%
279Mansfield Township School DistrictNJ25486612.0%
280Emerson Public School DistrictNJ31,05412511.9%
281Marlboro Township School DistrictNJ84,48153511.9%
282Monroe Township School DistrictNJ86,70179611.9%
283Wayne Township Public School DistrictNJ157,54989711.9%
284Hardyston Township School DistrictNJ26197311.8%
285Greenwich Township School DistrictNJ26077011.5%
286Ringwood School DistrictNJ495710611.1%
287Linwood City School DistrictNJ27918210.4%
288Byram Township School DistrictNJ27898110.3%
289Shamong Township School DistrictNJ26406410.0%
290Long Hill Township School DistrictNJ3861859.9%
291Metuchen Public School DistrictNJ42,3292289.8%
292Oakland Public School DistrictNJ51,3001239.5%
293Union County Vocational-Technical School DistrictNJ81,7371659.5%
294West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School DistrictNJ108,8318049.1%
295Robbinsville Public School DistrictNJ33,0732779.0%
296Madison Public School DistrictNJ52,3642118.9%
297Medford Township School DistrictNJ72,9012588.9%
298Warren Township School DistrictNJ51,6631488.9%
299Millstone Township School DistrictNJ31,1471018.8%
300Hillsdale School DistrictNJ31,123988.7%

See the national highest poverty ranking →