The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Indiana: the counties with the lowest-performing public schools

80 counties

Indiana counties ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 38.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 80.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
51Perry CountyIN52,84241.2%
52Clinton CountyIN115,96041.3%
53Brown CountyIN51,54941.5%
54Steuben CountyIN93,47141.6%
55Huntington CountyIN104,87441.8%
56Wells CountyIN95,10641.9%
57Kosciusko CountyIN2011,02942.0%
58Decatur CountyIN73,78943.5%
59Union CountyIN41,27844.8%
60Washington CountyIN83,84745.0%
61LaGrange CountyIN134,76945.2%
62Ripley CountyIN124,30045.2%
63Crawford CountyIN61,23545.3%
64Adams CountyIN94,24045.7%
65Montgomery CountyIN176,26145.8%
66Harrison CountyIN145,93246.7%
67Tippecanoe CountyIN3623,65547.3%
68Hancock CountyIN2414,77947.8%
69Monroe CountyIN3114,25647.9%
70Johnson CountyIN3928,82448.8%
71Floyd CountyIN1611,84950.0%
72Clay CountyIN103,99551.0%
73Porter CountyIN5325,81352.6%
74Dubois CountyIN167,51153.8%
75Spencer CountyIN103,23156.8%
76Posey CountyIN93,45457.5%
77Hendricks CountyIN4633,48760.5%
78Boone CountyIN1813,24660.6%
79Warrick CountyIN189,85862.8%
80Hamilton CountyIN6963,06564.5%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →