The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Arkansas: the counties with the lowest-performing public schools

66 counties

Arkansas counties ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 34.3%. Showing ranks 51 to 66.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
51White CountyAR2612,34238.5%
52Marion CountyAR71,87439.0%
53Stone CountyAR71,56939.4%
54Van Buren CountyAR72,05739.6%
55Grant CountyAR63,46839.9%
56Pike CountyAR72,09340.1%
57Pope CountyAR2410,31140.2%
58Saline CountyAR3120,02240.9%
59Baxter CountyAR104,98441.3%
60Fulton CountyAR61,66041.9%
61Lonoke CountyAR2513,47842.4%
62Cleburne CountyAR103,43443.5%
63Faulkner CountyAR3618,97743.7%
64Sharp CountyAR62,73844.1%
65Boone CountyAR175,81846.7%
66Benton CountyAR8757,07150.6%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →