The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
County rankings · Equity

The lowest-poverty counties by school enrollment

2,526 counties

US counties ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 56.7%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
151Holmes CountyOH173,2711,00531.1%
152Nassau CountyNY313200,77561,87431.1%
153Pope CountyMN71,42144231.1%
154Ward CountyND3911,7323,62131.1%
155Morton CountyND235,4541,66331.4%
156Sublette CountyWY81,42544631.4%
157Archer CountyTX82,11066531.5%
158Elbert CountyCO173,26598931.5%
159Grand Traverse CountyMI3012,0693,80031.5%
160Outagamie CountyWI7231,3309,87331.5%
161Stillwater CountyMT171,33642031.5%
162Dane CountyWI16578,52524,61231.6%
163Lancaster CountyNE8248,12311,64331.6%
164Comal CountyTX4329,6539,39431.7%
165Lincoln CountyWY133,59993831.7%
166Osage CountyMO71,46046331.7%
167Andrew CountyMO112,89292031.8%
168Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionCT5619,0756,07131.8%
169Barnes CountyND61,17837631.9%
170Emmet CountyMI164,1381,32031.9%
171Washington CountyIA133,8201,21731.9%
172Box Elder CountyUT2312,9974,16232.0%
173Jefferson CountyCO14874,73922,57632.0%
174Nemaha CountyKS71,88460332.0%
175Gloucester CountyNJ8146,08014,79332.1%
176Calvert CountyMD2414,8494,80132.3%
177Columbia CountyWI318,4982,70232.3%
178El Dorado CountyCA6734,70611,21432.3%
179Grundy CountyIA112,33475432.3%
180Humboldt CountyIA61,53049432.3%
181Meade CountySD153,3951,09232.3%
182Teton CountyID71,96262532.3%
183Burlington CountyNJ12969,02022,36132.4%
184Kendall CountyIL4129,7739,45132.4%
185Oakland CountyMI331169,92655,11932.4%
186Clay CountySD62,20271532.5%
187Fauquier CountyVA1810,8613,53332.5%
188Fillmore CountyMN142,94695632.5%
189Le Sueur CountyMN113,8691,25732.5%
190Parker CountyTX5028,3549,22132.5%
191Wabasha CountyMN103,4081,10732.5%
192Western Connecticut Planning RegionCT14790,52028,51132.5%
193Buffalo CountyNE288,4492,75232.6%
194Butler CountyNE61,02733532.6%
195Christian CountyMO3216,1755,27332.6%
196Jefferson CountyID167,5782,43632.6%
197Placer CountyCA11870,59022,98032.6%
198Whitley CountyIN115,5941,82432.6%
199Lorain CountyOH8942,5168,05232.7%
200Carroll CountyNH275,6591,85832.8%

By state

49 states
Alaska 17Alabama 65Arkansas 68Arizona 8California 55Colorado 41Connecticut 9Florida 65Georgia 137Hawaii 4Iowa 90Idaho 35Illinois 89Indiana 91Kansas 61Kentucky 110Louisiana 60Maryland 24Maine 16Michigan 73Minnesota 80Missouri 101Mississippi 73Montana 29North Carolina 98North Dakota 19Nebraska 47New Hampshire 10New Jersey 21New Mexico 26Nevada 11New York 61Ohio 78Oklahoma 66Oregon 32Pennsylvania 63Puerto Rico 72Rhode Island 5South Carolina 13South Dakota 31Tennessee 2Texas 196Utah 25Virginia 107US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 12Washington 37Wisconsin 70Wyoming 21

Other county lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost Asian