The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

South Dakota: the counties with the highest share of White students

31 counties

South Dakota counties ranked by the share of public school students who are White. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 79.8%.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsWhite students% White
1McCook CountySD121,1721,07992.1%
2Spink CountySD191,1551,04490.4%
3Turner CountySD151,4591,31890.3%
4Hamlin CountySD101,5331,38190.1%
5Hutchinson CountySD181,3761,23289.5%
6Bon Homme CountySD141,07195889.4%
7Kingsbury CountySD151,06194088.6%
8Lake CountySD142,0091,75487.3%
9Lawrence CountySD123,1832,71685.3%
10Meade CountySD153,3952,89685.3%
11Butte CountySD81,5041,25883.6%
12Lincoln CountySD2510,5308,76483.2%
13Union CountySD143,0372,50982.6%
14Brookings CountySD204,9213,94480.1%
15Grant CountySD71,07285980.1%
16Codington CountySD174,5613,63979.8%
17Davison CountySD133,1372,47578.9%
18Yankton CountySD103,3212,54776.7%
19Brown CountySD225,3543,98674.4%
20Minnehaha CountySD7034,91921,95462.9%
21Brule CountySD91,24978162.5%
22Hughes CountySD72,9191,81962.3%
23Pennington CountySD3816,1869,54659.0%
24Clay CountySD62,2021,17153.2%
25Moody CountySD81,19358449.0%
26Beadle CountySD163,5441,62145.7%
27Charles Mix CountySD141,96680540.9%
28Roberts CountySD132,16267331.1%
29Dewey CountySD91,46616311.1%
30Todd CountySD122,610150.6%
31Oglala Lakota CountySD113,656120.3%

See the national most white ranking →