The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Alabama: the counties with the highest share of White students

65 counties

Alabama counties ranked by the share of public school students who are White. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 56.4%. Showing ranks 51 to 65.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsWhite students% White
51Pickens CountyAL62,21071932.5%
52Clarke CountyAL103,14399231.6%
53Butler CountyAL62,69984331.2%
54Russell CountyAL1610,1272,78827.5%
55Hale CountyAL62,19356325.7%
56Choctaw CountyAL41,02525524.9%
57Sumter CountyAL61,68234420.5%
58Conecuh CountyAL71,34427320.3%
59Perry CountyAL31,1901099.2%
60Montgomery CountyAL5831,1312,7498.8%
61Dallas CountyAL194,5843417.4%
62Lowndes CountyAL71,109333.0%
63Macon CountyAL61,907281.5%
64Wilcox CountyAL51,147151.3%
65Bullock CountyAL31,327151.1%

See the national most white ranking →