The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the counties with the highest share of Hispanic students

196 counties

Texas counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Hispanic or Latino. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 43.7%. Showing ranks 151 to 196.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsHispanic students% Hispanic
151Grayson CountyTX6225,9157,84630.3%
152Robertson CountyTX113,4081,02630.1%
153Freestone CountyTX123,5201,04929.8%
154Wheeler CountyTX61,22935729.0%
155Henderson CountyTX3011,1503,21828.9%
156Leon CountyTX123,28694328.7%
157Somervell CountyTX52,18061828.3%
158Wichita CountyTX4523,0476,50628.2%
159Franklin CountyTX31,60844927.9%
160Coleman CountyTX61,21833827.8%
161Polk CountyTX187,0451,95527.8%
162Anderson CountyTX258,0712,22427.6%
163Hood CountyTX189,5302,60727.4%
164Jack CountyTX51,61343627.0%
165Rockwall CountyTX3124,1046,47226.9%
166Van Zandt CountyTX2810,7382,83026.4%
167Eastland CountyTX152,51565926.2%
168Fannin CountyTX235,5731,41825.4%
169Parker CountyTX5028,3546,84424.1%
170Palo Pinto CountyTX107,0871,70424.0%
171Collin CountyTX291227,57550,67122.3%
172Montague CountyTX133,24071222.0%
173Wood CountyTX186,3491,36021.4%
174Trinity CountyTX82,25747721.1%
175Houston CountyTX133,14165320.8%
176Rains CountyTX41,71235220.6%
177Lavaca CountyTX102,54751820.3%
178Hamilton CountyTX61,78735619.9%
179Upshur CountyTX257,9181,55519.6%
180Morris CountyTX71,87936619.5%
181Lamar CountyTX208,5161,64019.3%
182Callahan CountyTX112,60849018.8%
183Panola CountyTX103,88466917.2%
184Orange CountyTX2515,1002,46516.3%
185Red River CountyTX102,12533515.8%
186Archer CountyTX82,11032115.2%
187Carson CountyTX61,07214713.7%
188Bowie CountyTX4417,5232,37113.5%
189Jasper CountyTX135,41162111.5%
190Clay CountyTX71,76719911.3%
191Hardin CountyTX2110,5411,16111.0%
192Tyler CountyTX143,38234010.1%
193Cass CountyTX165,2685139.7%
194Marion CountyTX41,125766.8%
195Newton CountyTX61,7501056.0%
196Sabine CountyTX71,8071096.0%

See the national most hispanic ranking →