The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the counties with the highest share of Hispanic students

61 counties

New York counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Hispanic or Latino. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 7.9%. Showing ranks 51 to 61.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsHispanic students% Hispanic
51Steuben CountyNY3413,7014303.1%
52Washington CountyNY257,8732322.9%
53Chenango CountyNY237,0361872.7%
54Lewis CountyNY134,0821112.7%
55Allegany CountyNY185,5891322.4%
56Tioga CountyNY217,1121662.3%
57Clinton CountyNY2810,7292282.1%
58Schuyler CountyNY61,801341.9%
59Essex CountyNY163,746641.7%
60Franklin CountyNY206,7241141.7%
61St. Lawrence CountyNY3913,6532031.5%

See the national most hispanic ranking →