The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Georgia: the counties with the highest share of Hispanic students

137 counties

Georgia counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Hispanic or Latino. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 11.6%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsHispanic students% Hispanic
51Coweta CountyGA3023,4233,20913.7%
52Fulton CountyGA202138,27018,84413.6%
53Muscogee CountyGA5530,1104,07113.5%
54Cook CountyGA53,11541613.4%
55Spalding CountyGA189,3501,23513.2%
56Walton CountyGA1916,8152,19913.1%
57Oglethorpe CountyGA42,29329913.0%
58Henry CountyGA5443,1025,57412.9%
59Effingham CountyGA1314,5601,84512.7%
60Chattooga CountyGA83,91749312.6%
61Bryan CountyGA1010,6771,32512.4%
62Columbia CountyGA3229,5183,62812.3%
63Houston CountyGA3830,9393,76712.2%
64Elbert CountyGA53,00736412.1%
65Troup CountyGA1912,2621,46812.0%
66Ben Hill CountyGA52,91034611.9%
67Newton CountyGA2218,6722,21511.9%
68Decatur CountyGA74,65254911.8%
69Lowndes CountyGA2019,8122,30411.6%
70White CountyGA75,47462811.5%
71Franklin CountyGA53,57740911.4%
72Hart CountyGA53,74342511.4%
73Berrien CountyGA53,06134211.2%
74Wayne CountyGA85,34859811.2%
75Camden CountyGA129,7541,07111.0%
76Pierce CountyGA53,64740011.0%
77Lanier CountyGA31,65217510.6%
78Wilkes CountyGA51,27213510.6%
79Jasper CountyGA42,70627310.1%
80Emanuel CountyGA63,9393899.9%
81Lumpkin CountyGA53,7543599.6%
82Ware CountyGA105,9275469.2%
83Pulaski CountyGA31,3201178.9%
84Mitchell CountyGA83,3902978.8%
85Bulloch CountyGA1611,1949728.7%
86Telfair CountyGA41,5431308.4%
87Jefferson CountyGA52,0171678.3%
88Fannin CountyGA52,7532208.0%
89Morgan CountyGA43,5622848.0%
90Oconee CountyGA128,4746687.9%
91Bibb CountyGA4023,7251,8117.6%
92Crisp CountyGA63,3272527.6%
93Harris CountyGA75,6634277.5%
94Catoosa CountyGA1610,1347387.3%
95Pickens CountyGA63,9702797.0%
96Richmond CountyGA5631,6742,1796.9%
97Butts CountyGA53,4972336.7%
98Wilkinson CountyGA41,036696.7%
99Calhoun CountyGA41,021676.6%
100Stephens CountyGA63,8552516.5%

See the national most hispanic ranking →