Tennessee counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Black or African American. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 3.2%. Showing ranks 51 to 90.
| # | County | State | Black students | % Black |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Sullivan County | TN | 495 | 2.6% |
| 52 | Cocke County | TN | 118 | 2.4% |
| 53 | Rhea County | TN | 111 | 2.3% |
| 54 | Houston County | TN | 26 | 2.1% |
| 55 | Perry County | TN | 23 | 2.1% |
| 56 | Warren County | TN | 128 | 2.1% |
| 57 | White County | TN | 79 | 2.1% |
| 58 | Cheatham County | TN | 110 | 2.0% |
| 59 | Hickman County | TN | 55 | 1.8% |
| 60 | Loudon County | TN | 140 | 1.8% |
| 61 | Greene County | TN | 142 | 1.6% |
| 62 | Decatur County | TN | 22 | 1.5% |
| 63 | Monroe County | TN | 98 | 1.5% |
| 64 | Smith County | TN | 47 | 1.5% |
| 65 | Sevier County | TN | 207 | 1.4% |
| 66 | Cumberland County | TN | 89 | 1.3% |
| 67 | Jefferson County | TN | 92 | 1.3% |
| 68 | Wayne County | TN | 27 | 1.3% |
| 69 | Carter County | TN | 85 | 1.2% |
| 70 | Polk County | TN | 26 | 1.2% |
| 71 | Bledsoe County | TN | 16 | 1.0% |
| 72 | Cannon County | TN | 19 | 1.0% |
| 73 | Clay County | TN | 11 | 1.0% |
| 74 | Grainger County | TN | 26 | 0.9% |
| 75 | Hawkins County | TN | 69 | 0.9% |
| 76 | Meigs County | TN | 16 | 0.9% |
| 77 | Macon County | TN | 33 | 0.8% |
| 78 | Fentress County | TN | 18 | 0.7% |
| 79 | Stewart County | TN | 13 | 0.7% |
| 80 | Unicoi County | TN | 14 | 0.7% |
| 81 | Union County | TN | 19 | 0.7% |
| 82 | Claiborne County | TN | 24 | 0.6% |
| 83 | Jackson County | TN | 8 | 0.6% |
| 84 | Overton County | TN | 18 | 0.6% |
| 85 | Scott County | TN | 24 | 0.6% |
| 86 | Sequatchie County | TN | 10 | 0.5% |
| 87 | Campbell County | TN | 22 | 0.4% |
| 88 | Johnson County | TN | 7 | 0.4% |
| 89 | Morgan County | TN | 12 | 0.4% |
| 90 | Grundy County | TN | 4 | 0.2% |