The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Oklahoma: the counties with the highest share of Black students

66 counties

Oklahoma counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Black or African American. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 1.7%. Showing ranks 51 to 66.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
51Pushmataha CountyOK131,932180.9%
52Craig CountyOK132,365190.8%
53Delaware CountyOK196,246460.7%
54Haskell CountyOK102,148140.7%
55Kingfisher CountyOK183,734280.7%
56Love CountyOK81,718120.7%
57Johnston CountyOK131,861120.6%
58Ottawa CountyOK215,356340.6%
59Woodward CountyOK133,285200.6%
60Cherokee CountyOK217,401390.5%
61Major CountyOK61,11760.5%
62Mayes CountyOK226,860320.5%
63Woods CountyOK91,32260.5%
64Adair CountyOK174,152180.4%
65Dewey CountyOK91,03340.4%
66Latimer CountyOK81,40340.3%

See the national most black ranking →