The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
Best Schools · Tennessee · Fastest-growing

Fastest-growing Tennessee public schools, 2017-2024

Tennessee public schools open in both 2017-18 and 2024-25 with at least 200 students in 2017, ranked by percentage enrollment change over the seven-year window.

TENNESSEE · FASTEST-GROWING
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
551Sylvan Park ElementaryNashvilleDavidson County4594590.0%
552Cromwell ElementaryMemphisMemphis-Shelby County Schools5175170.0%
553Thelma Barker ElementaryJacksonMadison County7767760.0%
554Rock Springs ElementaryKingsportSullivan County403402-0.2%
555Austin Peay Elementary SchoolCovingtonTipton County594593-0.2%
556Frank P. Brown ElementaryCrossvilleCumberland County570569-0.2%
557East Brainerd Elementary SchoolChattanoogaHamilton County1,1801,177-0.3%
558Hickman Co Middle SchoolCentervilleHickman County349348-0.3%
559Greeneville High SchoolGreenevilleGreeneville874871-0.3%
560Thomas A. Edison ElementaryAntiochDavidson County733731-0.3%
561North Side High SchoolJacksonMadison County907903-0.4%
562Una ElementaryNashvilleDavidson County799796-0.4%
563Kenwood HighClarksvilleMontgomery County1,2431,238-0.4%
564Lewisburg Middle SchoolLewisburgMarshall County430428-0.5%
565Friendsville ElementaryFriendsvilleBlount County213212-0.5%
566Charlotte Middle SchoolCharlotteDickson County435433-0.5%
567Brownsville Road ElementaryMemphisMemphis-Shelby County Schools553550-0.5%
568Walker Valley High SchoolClevelandBradley County1,4581,450-0.5%
569John Sevier Middle SchoolKingsportKingsport822818-0.5%
570Dandridge ElementaryDandridgeJefferson County546543-0.5%
571Spring Creek Elementary SchoolChattanoogaHamilton County702698-0.6%
572Monterey High SchoolMontereyPutnam County529526-0.6%
573Blackman High SchoolMurfreesboroRutherford County2,3142,301-0.6%
574South Lincoln SchoolFayettevilleLincoln County660656-0.6%
575Munford High SchoolMunfordTipton County1,2691,262-0.6%
576Warren County Middle SchoolMcMinnvilleWarren County812807-0.6%
577Westwood HighMemphisMemphis-Shelby County Schools363361-0.6%
578Harriman Middle SchoolHarrimanRoane County286284-0.7%
579Clinton ElementaryClintonClinton544540-0.7%
580A L Lotts ElementaryKnoxvilleKnox County943936-0.7%
581Winfree Bryant Middle SchoolLebanonLebanon594589-0.8%
582Chuckey ElementaryChuckeyGreene County370367-0.8%
583Cowan ElementaryCowanFranklin County262260-0.8%
584Fairview MargueriteMorristownHamblen County494490-0.8%
585Cane Creek ElementaryCookevillePutnam County451447-0.9%
586Gower ElementaryNashvilleDavidson County637631-0.9%
587Manley ElementaryMorristownHamblen County652646-0.9%
588Dyersburg PrimaryDyersburgDyersburg751744-0.9%
589Grand Oaks ElementaryClintonAnderson County306303-1.0%
590Lexington High SchoolLexingtonHenderson County899890-1.0%
591Hume - Fogg HighNashvilleDavidson County894885-1.0%
592Eagleton ElementaryMaryvilleBlount County493488-1.0%
593John F. Kennedy Elementary SchoolKingsportKingsport283280-1.1%
594South Middle SchoolCowanFranklin County365361-1.1%
595Krisle ElementarySpringfieldRobertson County368364-1.1%
596Cason Lane AcademyMurfreesboroMurfreesboro854844-1.2%
597Rhea Central ElementaryDaytonRhea County596589-1.2%
598Drummonds ElementaryDrummondsTipton County737728-1.2%
599Riceville ElementaryRicevilleMcMinn County649641-1.2%
600Hillsboro ElementaryHillsboroCoffee County429424-1.2%
Page 12 of 20 · 1,000 ranked. Open in both years; required 200+ students in 2017-18 to keep the percentage change meaningful.

Other Tennessee rankings

Outperforming demographicsUnderperforming demographicsTitle I beating the oddsHighest proficiencyLowest student-teacher ratioMost racially diverseLargest by enrollment

Same ranking, other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming